XBOX360 Button 10 Problem in BFBC2

Post Reply
mkaiser9
Posts: 7
Joined: 11 May 2011, 06:35
Contact:

XBOX360 Button 10 Problem in BFBC2

Post by mkaiser9 »

No matter what I assign to the right analog stick (button 10) on the XBOX 360 controller it pauses the game. I am trying to make this the melee button it does not work properly. When I assign to do another function it does the same thing. What am I doing wrong? Thanks.

Jonathan
Xpadder creator
Posts: 1622
Joined: 24 Aug 2009, 11:33
Location: England
Contact:

Re: XBOX360 Button 10 Problem in BFBC2

Post by Jonathan »

Try playing the game without Xpadder running. The game could be reading the controller itself.

mkaiser9
Posts: 7
Joined: 11 May 2011, 06:35
Contact:

Re: XBOX360 Button 10 Problem in BFBC2

Post by mkaiser9 »

I tried it with Xpadder running and not running. It still pauses when I click the right analog stick (Button 10) in. I tried it in the sys tray and not in the sys tray. It didn't work at all when it was not in the sys tray.

Jonathan
Xpadder creator
Posts: 1622
Joined: 24 Aug 2009, 11:33
Location: England
Contact:

Re: XBOX360 Button 10 Problem in BFBC2

Post by Jonathan »

If Xpadder is in the systray then it is running.
When you say it doesn't work at all when it is not in the sys tray do you mean the right analog stick does not pause the game when Xpadder is not in the systray?

mkaiser9
Posts: 7
Joined: 11 May 2011, 06:35
Contact:

Re: XBOX360 Button 10 Problem in BFBC2

Post by mkaiser9 »

When xpadder is in the sys tray everything is perfect except for button 10 pauses the game even though it is mapped to melee. When xpadder is not in the sys tray, none of the buttons or analog sticks work.

SGTCableDog
Xpadder Xpert
Posts: 1118
Joined: 27 Aug 2009, 03:35
Location: Minnesota, USA
Contact:

Re: XBOX360 Button 10 Problem in BFBC2

Post by SGTCableDog »

I would check to make sure the in-game key configuration for melee hasn't changed. Also, if you could post your profile we'll take a look to make sure there isn't a crazy advanced assignment that is messing things up.

mkaiser9
Posts: 7
Joined: 11 May 2011, 06:35
Contact:

Re: XBOX360 Button 10 Problem in BFBC2

Post by mkaiser9 »

I don't know if this is my profile, but this is all I could think of to post on here. If my profile is something else please let me know how to post it.

Controller Properties

Details
================
Name
"Controller (Xbox 360 Wireless Receiver for Windows)"

ID
045E:02A1

Axes
5 (X,Y,Z,RX,RY)

Buttons
10

DPads
1

Rumble (Force Feedback)
Rumble via XInput

Xbox 360 Compatible
Yes (ID 1)

Xbox 360 Type
Unknown Controller[0] Gamepad

Xbox 360 Power
NIMH battery (Power:Medium)

DirectInput
================
Axis X
31749
Axis Y
31521
Axis Z
32767
Axis Rx
28437
Axis Ry
36867
Axis Rz
0
Slider 1
0
Slider 2
0
Button
[0] 00:0, 01:0, 02:0, 03:0, 04:0, 05:0, 06:0, 07:0, 08:0, 09:0, 10:0, 11:0, 12:0, 13:0, 14:0, 15:0, 16:0, 17:0, 18:0, 19:0, 20:0, 21:0, 22:0, 23:0, 24:0, 25:0, 26:0, 27:0, 28:0, 29:0, 30:0, 31:0
POV
-1, -1, -1, -1

XInput
================
LThumbX
-1018
LThumbY
1245
RThumbX
-4330
RThumbY
-4101
LTrigger
0
RTrigger
0
Button
0
Power
NIMH battery (Power:Medium)

Jonathan
Xpadder creator
Posts: 1622
Joined: 24 Aug 2009, 11:33
Location: England
Contact:

Re: XBOX360 Button 10 Problem in BFBC2

Post by Jonathan »

If Xpadder is required to make this problem occur then it is definitely an Xpadder issue.
There must be an assignment on the right stick that is causing the game to pause.
The information you pasted is the Controller Properties. The profile is the list of assignments and can be copied from the Profile menu:

Image

mkaiser9
Posts: 7
Joined: 11 May 2011, 06:35
Contact:

Re: XBOX360 Button 10 Problem in BFBC2

Post by mkaiser9 »

I tried to copy and paste it, but it has 550,763 characters which exceeds the maximum. I don't know how to show you a copy of my profile.

Primal Fear
Xpadder Xpert
Posts: 2437
Joined: 09 Feb 2010, 16:41
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: XBOX360 Button 10 Problem in BFBC2

Post by Primal Fear »

This is the controller layout, it is that large because it contains the background image.
You need to click on copy in the profile menu on the right side.

mkaiser9
Posts: 7
Joined: 11 May 2011, 06:35
Contact:

Re: XBOX360 Button 10 Problem in BFBC2

Post by mkaiser9 »

It won't let me paste the profile to the forum. I am allowed only 60,000 charcters

SGTCableDog
Xpadder Xpert
Posts: 1118
Joined: 27 Aug 2009, 03:35
Location: Minnesota, USA
Contact:

Re: XBOX360 Button 10 Problem in BFBC2

Post by SGTCableDog »

That may be the problem. The profile should be that big. The profile has a header of 4 lines. 8 sets with 24 button/stick directions plus 24 possible lines of labels plus 4 more lines if a stick is assigned to mouse. So lets say 8 sets full assignments and labels with one mouse per set.

52X8+4=420 lines

This allows for over 100 characters per line. :shock: If could, open the profile file with notepad and find the lines with trigger info to post. example: Set1TriggerLeftSlots=A

mkaiser9
Posts: 7
Joined: 11 May 2011, 06:35
Contact:

Re: XBOX360 Button 10 Problem in BFBC2

Post by mkaiser9 »

;--- Xpadder Profile Data ---
DataType=Profile
Version=2010.11.17
Name=Battlefield 2
Set1Button1Slots=Space
Set1Button2Slots=E
Set1Button3Slots=R
Set1Button4Slots=0
Set1Button5Slots=Left Control
Set1Button6Slots=F
Set1Button7Slots=M
Set1Button8Slots=Escape
Set1Button9Slots=Left Shift
Set1Button10Slots=Middle Mouse Button (3)
Set1DPadUpSlots=1
Set1DPadRightSlots=2
Set1DPadDownSlots=3
Set1DPadLeftSlots=4
Set1Stick1UpSlots=W
Set1Stick1RightSlots=D
Set1Stick1DownSlots=S
Set1Stick1LeftSlots=A
Set1Stick2UpSlots=Mouse Move Up
Set1Stick2UpMouseSpeed=32
Set1Stick2RightSlots=Mouse Move Right
Set1Stick2RightMouseSpeed=32
Set1Stick2DownSlots=Mouse Move Down
Set1Stick2DownMouseSpeed=32
Set1Stick2LeftSlots=Mouse Move Left
Set1Stick2LeftMouseSpeed=32
Set1TriggerLeftSlots=Right Mouse Button (2)
Set1TriggerRightSlots=Left Mouse Button (1)

Primal Fear
Xpadder Xpert
Posts: 2437
Joined: 09 Feb 2010, 16:41
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: XBOX360 Button 10 Problem in BFBC2

Post by Primal Fear »

The profile is OK.
We already had different strange problems with this game in the forum. For example here.
Try what I have suggested on the end of this thread. He didn't respond anymore, so it either solved his problem or he has lost interest.

fael097
Posts: 27
Joined: 06 May 2011, 23:46
Contact:

Re: XBOX360 Button 10 Problem in BFBC2

Post by fael097 »

button 10 is configured to pause the game, go to in-game configurations, disable all gamepad commands, and voila

ratshady
Posts: 1
Joined: 23 Jun 2011, 17:39
Location: GA
Contact:

Re: XBOX360 Button 10 Problem in BFBC2

Post by ratshady »

I just decided to use the start button as the melee button and the right thumb stick as the start button cu I also have this problem.

madoldrevvo
Posts: 4
Joined: 30 Aug 2010, 03:37
Contact:

Re: XBOX360 Button 10 Problem in BFBC2

Post by madoldrevvo »

You need to connect the gamepad AFTER the game has loaded.
In other words, start Xpadder, start game, load mission, and while you are waiting THEN plug the controller in.
Otherwise it will read bits and pieces of the gamepad, call it a joystick, and ruin your day.

photius
Posts: 2
Joined: 19 Jun 2010, 06:44

Re: XBOX360 Button 10 Problem in BFBC2

Post by photius »

There is another way around this rather then plugging your controller in after the game is loaded: simply place three files in the BFBC2 directory as described here: http://pinnaclegameprofiler.com/pc-cont ... honor-2010

Read point 7 in the link for Multiplayer:
7. Copy the contents of the "Put in game directory"-folder into this folder. (this will kill the default joypad detection of the game to prevent interference)

Now xpadder (or if you prefer Pinnacle) will take over. The example is for Medal of Honor 2010 Multiplayer (not single player as that runs on Unreal Engine 3), but it works for BFBC2 too since it is the same engine by DICE. I have verified this for myself.

Post Reply

Return to “Other questions”