Doom 3 (X360)

Share and discuss profiles
Post Reply
gorkypah
Posts: 21
Joined: 27 Mar 2010, 08:08
Contact:

Doom 3 (X360)

Post by gorkypah »

Doom 3 doesn't have native gamepad support, so Xpadder is awesome for this. Make sure your game is patched to the latest version (1.3.1).
  • *****IMPORTANT*****

    You need to add/edit the following line to the DoomConfig.cfg file in your Doom3/base folder:

    seta in_toggleCrouch "0"

    to

    seta in_toggleCrouch "1"

    This is important to toggle crouching in the game. If this isn't enabled, you will be forced to hold down the crouch button. You have been warned.

    *****IMPORTANT*****
The button layout was borrowed from Modern Warfare 2 (X360), so this button layout will be comfortable to anybody familiar with it.

Image

Uploaded with ImageShack.us
Left Stick - Up, Down, Left, Right
Left Stick Button - Sprint
Right Stick - Look
Right Stick Button - Crouch
Left Trigger - Zoom
Right Trigger - Attack
Left Bumper - Previous Weapon
Right Bumper - Next Weapon
D-Pad Up - Screenshot
D-Pad Left - Quick Save
D-Pad Right - Quick Load
D-Pad Down - Drop Weapon
X - Reload
Y - Flashlight
B - Crouch
A - Jump
Back - PDA
Start - Main Menu

Code: Select all

;--- Xpadder Profile Data ---
Version=2010.06.03
Name=Doom 3
Set1Button1Name=Jump
Set1Button1Slots=Space
Set1Button2Name=Crouch
Set1Button2Slots=C
Set1Button3Name=Reload
Set1Button3Slots=R
Set1Button4Name=Flashlight
Set1Button4Slots=F
Set1Button5Name=Previous Weapon
Set1Button5Slots=Left Square Bracket
Set1Button6Name=Next Weapon
Set1Button6Slots=Right Square Bracket
Set1Button7Name=PDA
Set1Button7Slots=Tab
Set1Button8Name=Main Menu
Set1Button8Slots=Escape
Set1Button9Name=Sprint
Set1Button9Slots=Left Shift
Set1Button10Name=Crouch
Set1Button10Slots=C
Set1DPadUpName=Screenshot
Set1DPadUpSlots=F12
Set1DPadRightName=Quick Load
Set1DPadRightSlots=F9
Set1DPadDownName=Drop Weapon
Set1DPadDownSlots=Backspace
Set1DPadLeftName=Quick Save
Set1DPadLeftSlots=F5
Set1Stick1UpName=Up
Set1Stick1UpSlots=W
Set1Stick1RightName=Right
Set1Stick1RightSlots=D
Set1Stick1DownName=Down
Set1Stick1DownSlots=S
Set1Stick1LeftName=Left
Set1Stick1LeftSlots=A
Set1Stick2UpName=Look Up
Set1Stick2UpSlots=Mouse Move Up
Set1Stick2UpMouseSpeed=96
Set1Stick2UpMouseMode=Cursor
Set1Stick2RightName=Look Right
Set1Stick2RightSlots=Mouse Move Right
Set1Stick2RightMouseSpeed=96
Set1Stick2RightMouseMode=Cursor
Set1Stick2DownName=Look Down
Set1Stick2DownSlots=Mouse Move Down
Set1Stick2DownMouseSpeed=96
Set1Stick2DownMouseMode=Cursor
Set1Stick2LeftName=Look Left
Set1Stick2LeftSlots=Mouse Move Left
Set1Stick2LeftMouseSpeed=96
Set1Stick2LeftMouseMode=Cursor
Set1TriggerLeftName=Zoom
Set1TriggerLeftSlots=Z
Set1TriggerRightName=Attack
Set1TriggerRightSlots=Left Control

gorkypah
Posts: 21
Joined: 27 Mar 2010, 08:08
Contact:

Re: Doom 3 (X360)

Post by gorkypah »

Has anybody had a chance to try my profile yet? I been playing through Doom 3 on my HTPC and its been a lot of fun with a 360 controller. Tell me what you think.

Mobeeuz
Xpadder Xpert
Posts: 237
Joined: 19 Feb 2010, 21:37
Contact:

Re: Doom 3 (X360)

Post by Mobeeuz »

Working good here, just in time for the QuakeCon sale on Steam too. Doom 3 Complete pack for $13? Yes Please!

dawn_m_b1980
Posts: 1
Joined: 02 Jul 2010, 20:54

Re: Doom 3 (X360)

Post by dawn_m_b1980 »

Hi can someone help me when i copy this profile to my xpadder 5.7 it come up with a range check error ?

Primal Fear
Xpadder Xpert
Posts: 2437
Joined: 09 Feb 2010, 16:41
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Doom 3 (X360)

Post by Primal Fear »

The problem is, that the profile was made with a newer version than yours.
Simply download the most recent version of Xpadder here.

metalacolypse87
Posts: 1
Joined: 12 Apr 2012, 00:13

Re: Doom 3 (X360)

Post by metalacolypse87 »

all the buttons work accept for jump and sprint

Primal Fear
Xpadder Xpert
Posts: 2437
Joined: 09 Feb 2010, 16:41
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Doom 3 (X360)

Post by Primal Fear »

I suppose you mean that "Jump" and "Sprint" do not work, so not "accept" but "except".

Referring to this website, the profile is correct. So Space for "Jump" and Shift for "Sprint". Probably you have changed the default key configuration of the game. Check under "Options->Controls->Movement" that the key binding for "Sprint" is Shift and for "Jump" to Space.
Image

Post Reply

Return to “Game Profiles”