Releasing "Shift keys"

Post Reply
Toilet

Releasing "Shift keys"

Post by Toilet »

I currently have my game pad's shoulder buttons assigned to change the profile's current set while held (XPadder would change to Set 2 while R2 is held, then revert to Set 1 when released). This way, L2 + Button 2 would have a different assignment than R2 + Button 2 or Button 2 alone. Everything works fine here.

However, upon releasing the shoulder button while the other button is held, XPadder registers another keypress from the held button. For example, when I hold L2 and press Button 2, XPadder registers "B". Then, when I release L2 without letting go of Button 2, XPadder registers a keypress of "C".

Is there a way to prevent this from happening?

SGTCableDog
Xpadder Xpert
Posts: 1118
Joined: 27 Aug 2009, 03:35
Location: Minnesota, USA
Contact:

Re: Releasing "Shift keys"

Post by SGTCableDog »

I assume button 2 in set 2 is assigned to while in set 1 its assigned [C] and not just a random key? We may have to wait to hear from Jonathan if this is a bug or a feature. :lol:

Jonathan
Xpadder creator
Posts: 1737
Joined: 24 Aug 2009, 11:33
Location: England
Contact:

Re: Releasing "Shift keys"

Post by Jonathan »

Can you use the Profile menu to Copy the profile and then paste it here in the forum so we can see it and give it a try ourselves.

Toilet

Re: Releasing "Shift keys"

Post by Toilet »

SGTCableDog wrote:I assume button 2 in set 2 is assigned to while in set 1 its assigned [C] and not just a random key? We may have to wait to hear from Jonathan if this is a bug or a feature. :lol:

That's right. [C] is assigned to Set 1's Button 2.

Jonathan wrote:Can you use the Profile menu to Copy the profile and then paste it here in the forum so we can see it and give it a try ourselves.

Sure thing.

Code: Select all

;--- Xpadder Profile Data ---
Version=5.4
Name=kalibard
Set1Button1Slots=A
Set1Button2Slots=S
Set1Button3Slots=Space
Set1Button4Slots=6
Set1Button5Slots=X
Set1Button6SetSelect=1
Set1Button7SetSelect=3
Set1Button8SetSelect=2
Set1Button9SetSelect=4
Set1Button10Slots=Escape
Set1DPadUpSlots=Arrow Up
Set1DPadRightSlots=Arrow Right
Set1DPadDownSlots=Arrow Down
Set1DPadLeftSlots=Arrow Left
Set2Button1Slots=1
Set2Button2Slots=5
Set2Button3Slots=3
Set2Button4Slots=2
Set2Button5Slots=X
Set2Button6SetSelect=0
Set2Button7Slots=U
Set2Button8Slots=H
Set2Button10SetSelect=0
Set2DPadUpSlots=Arrow Up
Set2DPadRightSlots=Arrow Right
Set2DPadDownSlots=Arrow Down
Set2DPadLeftSlots=Arrow Left
Set3Button1Slots=W
Set3Button2Slots=4
Set3Button3Slots=8
Set3Button4Slots=9
Set3Button5Slots=X
Set3Button8SetSelect=0
Set3Button10SetSelect=0
Set3DPadUpSlots=Arrow Up
Set3DPadRightSlots=Arrow Right
Set3DPadDownSlots=Arrow Down
Set3DPadLeftSlots=Arrow Left
Set4Button1Slots=7
Set4Button2Slots=0
Set4Button3Slots=Q
Set4Button4Slots=T
Set4Button5Slots=X
Set4Button7SetSelect=0
Set4Button8Slots=J
Set4Button10SetSelect=0
Set4DPadUpSlots=Arrow Up
Set4DPadRightSlots=Arrow Right
Set4DPadDownSlots=Arrow Down
Set4DPadLeftSlots=Arrow Left
Set5Button1Slots=E
Set5Button2Slots=F
Set5Button3Slots=R
Set5Button4Slots=K
Set5Button5Slots=X
Set5Button9SetSelect=0
Set5Button10SetSelect=0
Set5DPadUpSlots=Arrow Up
Set5DPadRightSlots=Arrow Right
Set5DPadDownSlots=Arrow Down
Set5DPadLeftSlots=Arrow Left

Chr1s
Xpadder Xpert
Posts: 82
Joined: 26 Aug 2009, 20:15
Contact:

Re: Releasing "Shift keys"

Post by Chr1s »

I can't recreate the bug here, Xpadder works just as it should using version 5.5. I have had similar problems in the past.

Toilet

Re: Releasing "Shift keys"

Post by Toilet »

Thank you for the responses. I've requested access to the Buyer's section so that I can download version 5.5.

SGTCableDog
Xpadder Xpert
Posts: 1118
Joined: 27 Aug 2009, 03:35
Location: Minnesota, USA
Contact:

Re: Releasing "Shift keys"

Post by SGTCableDog »

I tried this with both 5.4 and 5.5 and what I found is it doesn't show up in the Keyboard test area in Xpadder settings. But in notepad it happens as discribed.
@Chr1s- did you try with notepad? If so lets try to narrow it down. I'm using Vista, xbox360 controller.

Chr1s
Xpadder Xpert
Posts: 82
Joined: 26 Aug 2009, 20:15
Contact:

Re: Releasing "Shift keys"

Post by Chr1s »

Hmmm, it DID happen in Notepad. I don't know if this is a bug or a design flaw or a feature.

Jonathan
Xpadder creator
Posts: 1737
Joined: 24 Aug 2009, 11:33
Location: England
Contact:

Re: Releasing "Shift keys"

Post by Jonathan »

In your first post you said:
Toilet wrote: For example, when I hold L2 and press Button 2, XPadder registers "B". Then, when I release L2 without letting go of Button 2, XPadder registers a keypress of "C".
The pasted profile does not contain B or C. Was this just an example? Can you tell us which controller you are using and in Notepad exactly which keys appear in Notepad when you perform the action.

Toilet
Posts: 2
Joined: 17 Sep 2009, 10:01

Re: Releasing "Shift keys"

Post by Toilet »

It was just an example I came up with. From the profile I pasted, Button 2 alone would register "S", while pressing Button 2 with Button 8 held would register "4".

I'm using a Logitech Precision Gamepad. In Notepad, pressing Button 2 alone produced "s". Pressing Button 2 with Button 8 held produced "4". Releasing Button 8 with Button 2 still held produced "s". Pressing Button 8 alone did nothing. Releasing Button 2 with Button 8 still held did nothing. Tested with both 5.4 and 5.5 versions of XPadder.

Jonathan
Xpadder creator
Posts: 1737
Joined: 24 Aug 2009, 11:33
Location: England
Contact:

Re: Releasing "Shift keys"

Post by Jonathan »

Ok, I've got it now.

A cut-down version of the problem is:

Code: Select all

;--- Xpadder Profile Data ---
Version=5.5
Name=(Untitled profile)
Set1Button1Name=Hold for Set2
Set1Button1SetSelect=1
Set1Button2Slots=A
Set2Button1Name=Release for Set1
Set2Button1SetSelect=0
Set2Button2Slots=B
If you hold down button 2 in Notepad you'll get the letter A repeating. Hold button 1 and Xpadder will shift to set 2 and the letter B will start repeating. Releasing button 1 will revert back to set 1 and again the letter A repeats. Throughout the whole session button 2 is not released and Xpadder is always simulating a keypress (the key pressed depends on the current set).

So you're asking if reverting back to set 1 stops the repeat?

There are two solutions:

1) Using the advanced assignment options add a pause slot after the B so you get:

Code: Select all

;--- Xpadder Profile Data ---
Version=5.5
Name=(Untitled profile)
Set1Button1Name=Hold for Set2
Set1Button1SetSelect=1
Set1Button2Slots=A
Set2Button1Name=Release for Set1
Set2Button1SetSelect=0
Set2Button2Slots=B,PAUSE 0.10s
This turns the button 2 assignment in set 2 into a sequence and sequences do not repeat while the button is held down. This will simulate tapping the 2 key once.

2) If that doesn't solve the problem then we'll need to start a heated debate as to whether switching sets requires held buttons to be released before they can be reactivated!

Toilet
Posts: 2
Joined: 17 Sep 2009, 10:01

Re: Releasing "Shift keys"

Post by Toilet »

Unfortunately, the first solution did not work. I added the pause slot for Button 2's Set 3 at first, as per your example.

Code: Select all

;--- Xpadder Profile Data ---
Version=5.5
Name=kalibard
KeyTapTime=5
Set1Button2Slots=S
Set1Button8SetSelect=2
Set3Button2Slots=4,PAUSE 0.10s
Set3Button8SetSelect=0
In Notepad, holding down Button 2 produced a string of "s"s. Pressing Button 2 with Button 8 held produced a single "4". Releasing Button 8 with Button 2 still held outputted several "s"'s during the duration it was held. Curiously, pressing Button 8 again while still holding Button 2 produced a string of "4"'s.

Code: Select all

ssssssssssss4sssssssss444444444444444444
The added pause did not solve the problem (key presses being registered after releasing a "shift" button). I tested it with added pauses in both Set 1 and Set 3, and with Set 1 alone, but got similar results.

Perhaps I'll throw in an option for solution 2 as my Feature X vote. Until then, I'll simply have to be careful to release the button before releasing the "shift" key. Still, I appreciate the replies and help.

Jonathan
Xpadder creator
Posts: 1737
Joined: 24 Aug 2009, 11:33
Location: England
Contact:

Re: Releasing "Shift keys"

Post by Jonathan »

I've just thought of something else:

Code: Select all

;--- Xpadder Profile Data ---
Version=5.5
Name=kalibard
KeyTapTime=5
Set1Button2Slots=S
Set1Button8SetSelect=1
Set2Button2Slots=4,PAUSE 0.10s
Set2Button2SetSelect=0
If you tap button 8 once it will jump to set 2. Now if you tap button 2 it will output "4" once and then jump back to set 1. Is this usable?

Toilet wrote:Curiously, pressing Button 8 again while still holding Button 2 produced a string of "4"'s.
This shouldn't happen. The switching-sets-and-new-assignment-still-repeats problem is more of a design quirk but this repeating 4 shouldn't happen because it's part of a sequence.
It's a definite bug and I'll add it to my list.
Also, in my example above, if you hold button 2 it will output "4" once but on release it will not jump to set 1.
This is another bug.
I think I need to have a look at the area where set selection meets sequences because something isn't quite right.

Post Reply

Return to “Other questions”