How would you...

Post Reply
eiekal
Posts: 9
Joined: 29 Oct 2009, 10:05

How would you...

Post by eiekal »

How would you hold a arrow button down to move forward and hit, for example keys 9, 8 and 7.

arrow 9 8 7
will just move you forward a little and then do 9, 8 and 7. While I want the arrow to be held down until 7 is reached.

I hope this is kinda clear :D
How would I go about doing this?

mnl1121
Xpadder Xpert
Posts: 391
Joined: 26 Aug 2009, 22:27
Location: New Jersey
Contact:

Re: How would you...

Post by mnl1121 »

I don't think this is currently possible if you want to use a sequence. You can however of course do this manually.

Jonathan
Xpadder creator
Posts: 1738
Joined: 24 Aug 2009, 11:33
Location: England
Contact:

Re: How would you...

Post by Jonathan »

This is not possible at the moment but it would be possible if I allowed sequence pauses of 0.00s.
I'll see if I can add it during the tweak stage of v5.7.

eiekal
Posts: 9
Joined: 29 Oct 2009, 10:05

Re: How would you...

Post by eiekal »

I was looking in the software for something like this

up arrow (down press)
9 (down press & up press)
8 (down press & up press)
7 (down press & up press)
up arrow (up press)

That would do it. Down press being the action of you pressing the key down. Up press being the action of you releasing the key.
Down press and up press might not be the best way to describe it but I hope you get the idea :)

Jonathan
Xpadder creator
Posts: 1738
Joined: 24 Aug 2009, 11:33
Location: England
Contact:

Re: How would you...

Post by Jonathan »

The only way to do it at the moment would be to map the down arrow to a trigger on your controller and map the sequence of tapping 9, then 8 and then 7 to a button. You would need to hold the trigger, tap the button and then release the trigger when the sequence is done.

Paste this profile into Xpadder to see what I mean:

Code: Select all

;--- Xpadder Profile Data ---
Version=5.5
Name=(Untitled profile)
Set1Button1Slots=9,PAUSE 0.10s,8,PAUSE 0.10s,7
Set1TriggerLeftSlots=Arrow Down
This would mean you'd have to hold the trigger down though.

To do this automatically you would need to do something like this:

Code: Select all

;--- Xpadder Profile Data ---
Version=5.7
Name=(Untitled profile)
Set1Button1Slots=Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.00s,Arrow Down,9,PAUSE 0.00s,8,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.00s,7,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.00s,Arrow Down
Pasting this profile in v5.5 or v5.6 beta will not work but it hopefully will in v5.7

Post Reply

Return to “Other questions”