Need help to make a double command using a keyboard key & Sets!

Post Reply
Errol
Xpadder Xpert
Posts: 294
Joined: 02 Oct 2011, 19:48
Location: Strange Place
Contact:

Need help to make a double command using a keyboard key & Sets!

Post by Errol »

Lets say for an example I wish to use the left shoulder button to fire two commands e.g. I assign X as my first command then I wish to place Set 1 as the second command. I want X to fire when I tap on the left shoulder button then I want Set 1 to activate when I hold down the left shoulder button. How do I do it?
Any help would be appreciated very much, thank you.

Oke_Doke
Xpadder Xpert
Posts: 327
Joined: 21 Dec 2009, 16:17
Location: jupiter
Contact:

Re: Need help to make a double command using a keyboard key & Sets!

Post by Oke_Doke »

ah yes the "tap/hold" assignment
there's an example under release zoneshere
and a similar answer here

even for me i still find this information difficult to look up. a more concise reference of common advanced assignment snippets might be helpful. which is exactly what your doing i suppose. :)

Errol
Xpadder Xpert
Posts: 294
Joined: 02 Oct 2011, 19:48
Location: Strange Place
Contact:

Re: Need help to make a double command using a keyboard key & Sets!

Post by Errol »

Oke_Doke thanks but those links still does not help me. As I stated in my question. How do I do it? Because I cannot get Set 1 into selection as I would with a key from the keyboard in the Advanced Assignment window. I need to get this particular double command to work and watching the links you posted for me don't really help. I really need some direct info.
Last edited by Errol on 19 Oct 2011, 11:43, edited 1 time in total.

Oke_Doke
Xpadder Xpert
Posts: 327
Joined: 21 Dec 2009, 16:17
Location: jupiter
Contact:

Re: Need help to make a double command using a keyboard key & Sets!

Post by Oke_Doke »

You can place a string of commands after the hold zone.

Code: Select all

;--- Xpadder Profile Data ---
DataType=Profile
Version=2011.06.16
Name=(Untitled profile)
Set1Button7Slots=RELEASE ZONE 0.01s,X,RELEASE ZONE 0.30s,HOLD ZONE 0.30s,X,PAUSE 0.01s,H,PAUSE 0.01s,W,PAUSE 0.01s,R,PAUSE 0.01s,Left Shift,S
at least thats what i hoped you meant by a "set". Johnathan has plans to improve the assignment method in a future version which would allow for switching actual sets at any point in an assignment string. at the moment its not possible.

EDIT: SEE MY NEXT POST BELOW FOR POSSIBLE SOLUTION.
Text/Images: Show
ah i re read your 2nd comment. nope not yet. Unfortunately we still must waste a button or two if you want to switch sets from the controller.
on further contemplation it would be nice if Xpadder itself had some optional hotkeys for this sort of thing. eg tab+1-8 for sets 1-8. Until the whole thing is replaced with the full slot machine.
that way we can just use the tab,1 assignment to manipulate xpadder. could improve accessibility as well.
Last edited by Oke_Doke on 19 Oct 2011, 13:12, edited 1 time in total.

Errol
Xpadder Xpert
Posts: 294
Joined: 02 Oct 2011, 19:48
Location: Strange Place
Contact:

Re: Need help to make a double command using a keyboard key & Sets!

Post by Errol »

Oke_Doke so then you're saying that the double command I desire to have is not possible at all? OK then, I'll have to live with that then.

Oke_Doke
Xpadder Xpert
Posts: 327
Joined: 21 Dec 2009, 16:17
Location: jupiter
Contact:

Re: Need help to make a double command using a keyboard key & Sets!

Post by Oke_Doke »

HOLD UP! I think i have figured this out.

Code: Select all

;--- Xpadder Profile Data ---
DataType=Profile
Version=2011.06.16
Name=(Untitled profile)
Set1Button5SetSelect=1
Set2Button5Slots=RELEASE ZONE 0.01s,X,RELEASE ZONE 0.30s
Set2Button5SetSelect=0

it blinks set b erm i mean set 2 but that might be acceptable.
EDIT: correction made
Last edited by Oke_Doke on 19 Oct 2011, 13:51, edited 2 times in total.

Errol
Xpadder Xpert
Posts: 294
Joined: 02 Oct 2011, 19:48
Location: Strange Place
Contact:

Re: Need help to make a double command using a keyboard key & Sets!

Post by Errol »

Oke_Doke you almost have it correct but its still not what I am looking for. Now what you did was execute the X and the Set at the same time but when you press again you release the X but don't return to the first set which I did and was able to get back to Set 1. Take a look below at what I added. What I really want is tap to fire X and hold to activate Set 2 and then return to Set 1. But we almost have it. I'll tweak on my end and if you wish to go the full nine yards with me I'll really be happy for that. So hoping you'd find the right settings fo me. Thanks, you're a real gem.

Code: Select all

;--- Xpadder Profile File ---
DataType=Profile
Version=2011.06.24

[Profile Settings]

[Set Settings]

[Assignments]
Set1Button2Slots=A
Set1Button5Toggle=1
Set1Button5SetSelect=1
Set2Button2Slots=B
Set2Button5Slots=RELEASE ZONE 0.01s,X,RELEASE ZONE 0.30s
Set2Button5Toggle=1
Set2Button5SetSelect=0

Oke_Doke
Xpadder Xpert
Posts: 327
Joined: 21 Dec 2009, 16:17
Location: jupiter
Contact:

Re: Need help to make a double command using a keyboard key & Sets!

Post by Oke_Doke »

curious its working for me, i made a manual edit to the solution above and must have deleted something.

The while held workaround works with this as well.

Code: Select all

;--- Xpadder Profile Data ---
DataType=Profile
Version=2011.06.16
Name=(Untitled profile)
Set1Button2Slots=A
Set1Button5Turbo=1
Set1Button5TurboRate=2
Set1Button5SetSelect=1
Set1Button6Toggle=1
Set1Button6Turbo=1
Set1Button6TurboRate=2
Set1Button6SetSelect=2
Set2Button2Slots=B
Set2Button5Slots=RELEASE ZONE 0.01s,X,RELEASE ZONE 0.30s
Set2Button5SetSelect=0
Set3Button2Slots=C
Set3Button6Slots=RELEASE ZONE 0.01s,Y,RELEASE ZONE 0.30s
Set3Button6Toggle=1
Set3Button6SetSelect=0
PS: im not using an xbox360 gamepad. So there could be something lost in translation.
EDIT: Corrected the previous example.

Primal Fear
Xpadder Xpert
Posts: 2437
Joined: 09 Feb 2010, 16:41
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Need help to make a double command using a keyboard key & Sets!

Post by Primal Fear »

The difference is that you ,Oke_Doke, use the set selection "while held" and you, Erol, use the set selection "2-way". And in fact it won't work with 2-way.

Another note:
If you press the left shoulder button a second time when when the release Assignmnet (X) is still active, you will get stuck in Set2. To avoid this as good as possible, change the key press time (profile menu->Settings...) to 0.02s.

Oke_Doke
Xpadder Xpert
Posts: 327
Joined: 21 Dec 2009, 16:17
Location: jupiter
Contact:

Re: Need help to make a double command using a keyboard key & Sets!

Post by Oke_Doke »

ah yes i forgot about the key press times!

Oke_Doke
Xpadder Xpert
Posts: 327
Joined: 21 Dec 2009, 16:17
Location: jupiter
Contact:

Re: Need help to make a double command using a keyboard key & Sets!

Post by Oke_Doke »

Confirmed, although its while held that's causing the problem for me. Double tapping x using while held causes the switching problem.

this seems to work. with out any problems (default key-tap time is .02s)

Code: Select all

;--- Xpadder Profile Data ---
DataType=Profile
Version=2011.06.16
Name=(Untitled profile)
Set1Button5Toggle=1
Set1Button5Turbo=1
Set1Button5TurboRate=2
Set1Button5SetSelect=1
Set2Button5Slots=RELEASE ZONE 0.01s,X,RELEASE ZONE 0.30s
Set2Button5Toggle=1
Set2Button5SetSelect=0
EDIT: I tried breaking this example by maxing out the profile's keytap time. still works.

Errol
Xpadder Xpert
Posts: 294
Joined: 02 Oct 2011, 19:48
Location: Strange Place
Contact:

Re: Need help to make a double command using a keyboard key & Sets!

Post by Errol »

Oke_Doke I'll try out the last settings and see how things work but I see your second to last settings looking quite good also.

EDIT: Oke_Doke its working excellent via Notepad. I'll go and try it out in Quake 4 now and see how its playing out and give some feedback. Thank you very much Oke_Doke and Primal Fear for the corrections.

Primal Fear
Xpadder Xpert
Posts: 2437
Joined: 09 Feb 2010, 16:41
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Need help to make a double command using a keyboard key & Sets!

Post by Primal Fear »

This works. :?
But that only make sense if something isn't working correctly. OK, that's anyways already the case as the set selection switches automatically back to Set1, although it is 2-way so there is actually a second button press necessary.
Actually it does make sense, completely. It's absolutely logical.
Really good work! :keen:

However, it is still a good idea to have a short key tap time as this avoids confusion while the release assignment is active.

Errol
Xpadder Xpert
Posts: 294
Joined: 02 Oct 2011, 19:48
Location: Strange Place
Contact:

Re: Need help to make a double command using a keyboard key & Sets!

Post by Errol »

Primal Fear could you put up the full code profile settings with your suggestion, I'd really appreciate it. Thanks.

Primal Fear
Xpadder Xpert
Posts: 2437
Joined: 09 Feb 2010, 16:41
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Need help to make a double command using a keyboard key & Sets!

Post by Primal Fear »

It's exactly the same, except that I would change the key tap time to 0.02s. Oke_Doke'S profile has 0.10s.

Code: Select all

;--- Xpadder Profile Data ---
DataType=Profile
Version=2011.07.25
Name=(Pasted Profile (Untitled profile))
KeyTapTime=2
Set1Button5Toggle=1
Set1Button5Turbo=1
Set1Button5TurboRate=2
Set1Button5SetSelect=1
Set2Button5Slots=RELEASE ZONE 0.01s,X,RELEASE ZONE 0.30s
Set2Button5Toggle=1
Set2Button5SetSelect=0

Errol
Xpadder Xpert
Posts: 294
Joined: 02 Oct 2011, 19:48
Location: Strange Place
Contact:

Re: Need help to make a double command using a keyboard key & Sets!

Post by Errol »

Primal Fear thanks it works fantastic.

Post Reply

Return to “Sets”