Issue with multiple set toggles

Post Reply
Darkitow
Posts: 29
Joined: 02 Apr 2013, 17:56

Issue with multiple set toggles

Post by Darkitow »

Hi there!

As my first post I come with an issue that was the very reason that made me acquire this program, and I'm a bit troubled with this because I've been searching the forums looking for an answer. First of all, this is the profile, which is not the whole thing I wanna make but I've experienced the problem already with this much, so I though about starting this thread before trying anything further:

Code: Select all

;--- Xpadder Profile File ---
DataType=Profile
Version=2012.12.31

[Profile Settings]

[Set Settings]

[Assignments]
Set1Button1Toggle=1
Set1Button1Turbo=1
Set1Button1TurboRate=2
Set1Button1SetSelect=1
Set1Button3Toggle=1
Set1Button3Turbo=1
Set1Button3TurboRate=2
Set1Button3SetSelect=1
Set1Button4Toggle=1
Set1Button4Turbo=1
Set1Button4TurboRate=2
Set1Button4SetSelect=1
Set1Button8Toggle=1
Set1Button8Turbo=1
Set1Button8TurboRate=2
Set1Button8SetSelect=2
Set2Button1Slots=Y
Set2Button1Toggle=1
Set2Button1SetSelect=0
Set2Button3Slots=Enter
Set2Button3Toggle=1
Set2Button3SetSelect=0
Set2Button4Slots=R
Set2Button4Toggle=1
Set2Button4SetSelect=0
Set2Button7Slots=Q
Set2Button8Slots=Q
Set3Button1Toggle=1
Set3Button1Turbo=1
Set3Button1TurboRate=2
Set3Button1SetSelect=3
Set3Button3Toggle=1
Set3Button3Turbo=1
Set3Button3TurboRate=2
Set3Button3SetSelect=3
Set3Button4Toggle=1
Set3Button4Turbo=1
Set3Button4TurboRate=2
Set3Button4SetSelect=3
Set3Button8Toggle=1
Set3Button8SetSelect=0
Set4Button1Slots=3
Set4Button1Toggle=1
Set4Button1SetSelect=2
Set4Button3Slots=2
Set4Button3Toggle=1
Set4Button3SetSelect=2
Set4Button4Slots=4
Set4Button4Toggle=1
Set4Button4SetSelect=2
Set4Button7Slots=Q
It's rather long, so I'll explain the idea. I wanna use one of the bumpers (button 7) as a set selector so I can change the original ussage of the buttons 1, 3 and 4 (which in xbox terms would be A, X and Y). So I press those three buttons and they do something, then I press the bumper and they do something else, that's easy.

The thing is that I want the bumper to change its function once I'm pressing any of the other buttons, to be able to give it a different function while it's not used. ("Q" key in this case). So the idea is that, if I press the bumper first, it changes the set, but if I'm holding any of these three buttons already, it turns into the "Q" key. To do this, I added yet another set selector on these three buttons. My final intention is to actually have both bumpers at set selectors, so I can have three different sets (holding each and then both together for a total of four different setups), but also be able to change what the bumpers do in the sets where they're not required (once I'm already pushing the intended buttons).

The issue here is that the program unfortunately seems to get flippity-dippity-doo at the great amount of set selectors within set selectors, and in the eventuality that I'm not exact with the timing when pressing the buttons, it might get stuck in an intermediate set. Thanks to this thread I fived a great deal of the issue as you can see in the code I posted, but it still gets stucked sometimes on set 3 qhen I release simultaneously the bumper + button in set 2 (which shouldn't happen too often but I've managed to replicate too many times) and when I add the rest of the sets (which would use up 8 sets in total) this would get a bit extensive, I fear.

I don't really know what could I do here to fix this issue other than having an one-way set 1 selector on these profiles to force reset it when I realize it borked, but that's slightly inconvenient because I gotta mess it up first which might not be too good in action games. That or getting used to push the reset button everytime I use the set selectors, which would be unnecesary most of the time and I'd rather not have to do... =/ The ideal thing would be that there was an option to revert back to set 1 when no button is being held. Is there a way to create this function with the current features?

Thanks for your time and sorry if I my post got a bit too long.

Primal Fear
Xpadder Xpert
Posts: 2437
Joined: 09 Feb 2010, 16:41
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Issue with multiple set toggles

Post by Primal Fear »

When you hold RB (it's actually Start in the profile you have posted :?:), then hold "A, X or Y", then release RB and then release "A, X or Y", you'll end up in Set3. This should fix that
(note that I have added a set selector on RB as testing with Start is rather uncomfortable):

Code: Select all

;--- Xpadder Profile Data ---
DataType=Profile
Version=2012.12.02
Name=(Pasted Profile )
Set1Button1Toggle=1
Set1Button1Turbo=1
Set1Button1TurboRate=2
Set1Button1SetSelect=1
Set1Button3Toggle=1
Set1Button3Turbo=1
Set1Button3TurboRate=2
Set1Button3SetSelect=1
Set1Button4Toggle=1
Set1Button4Turbo=1
Set1Button4TurboRate=2
Set1Button4SetSelect=1
Set1Button6Toggle=1
Set1Button6Turbo=1
Set1Button6TurboRate=2
Set1Button6SetSelect=2
Set1Button8Toggle=1
Set1Button8Turbo=1
Set1Button8SetSelect=2
Set2Button1Slots=Y
Set2Button1Toggle=1
Set2Button1SetSelect=0
Set2Button3Slots=Enter
Set2Button3Toggle=1
Set2Button3SetSelect=0
Set2Button4Slots=R
Set2Button4Toggle=1
Set2Button4SetSelect=0
Set2Button6Slots=Q
Set2Button7Slots=Q
Set3Button1Turbo=1
Set3Button1TurboRate=2
Set3Button1SetSelect=3
Set3Button3Turbo=1
Set3Button3TurboRate=2
Set3Button3SetSelect=3
Set3Button4Turbo=1
Set3Button4TurboRate=2
Set3Button4SetSelect=3
Set3Button6Toggle=1
Set3Button6SetSelect=0
Set3Button8Toggle=1
Set3Button8SetSelect=0
Set4Button1Slots=3
Set4Button1SetSelect=0
Set4Button3Slots=2
Set4Button3SetSelect=0
Set4Button4Slots=4
Set4Button4SetSelect=0
Set4Button7Slots=Q
A, X and Y in Set4 lead now from to Set1, so Xpadder only goes to Set3 if RB is still held.

Why do you actually use these set selectors in Set3 on A,X and Y, are they necessary for something or could they simply contain the assignments without another set selector?

Darkitow
Posts: 29
Joined: 02 Apr 2013, 17:56

Re: Issue with multiple set toggles

Post by Darkitow »

I'm sorry for the confusion with the buttons. I'm not using a 360 controller, I used it just as an example since I though it'd be easier to picture. I use a Wii classic controller with a cable adapter and in Xpadder one of the bumpers (what in this case would be the right trigger) button seems to be identified as "button 8". I suppose I should have explained myself better, as I said, that what I posted was an incomplete profile because I was getting this issue already whith the partial setup, so I wanted to see if it was possible to solve in that state already.

This would be the "skelleton" of the profile with all the sets in place. The rest of the buttons shouldn't affect what the sets do as far as I understand, so I left the unneccesary ones to keep the list as short as possible.

Code: Select all

;--- Xpadder Profile File ---
DataType=Profile
Version=2012.12.31

[Profile Settings]

[Set Settings]

[Assignments]
Set1Button1Toggle=1
Set1Button1Turbo=1
Set1Button1TurboRate=2
Set1Button1SetSelect=1
Set1Button3Toggle=1
Set1Button3Turbo=1
Set1Button3TurboRate=2
Set1Button3SetSelect=1
Set1Button4Toggle=1
Set1Button4Turbo=1
Set1Button4TurboRate=2
Set1Button4SetSelect=1
Set1Button7Toggle=1
Set1Button7Turbo=1
Set1Button7TurboRate=2
Set1Button7SetSelect=4
Set1Button8Toggle=1
Set1Button8Turbo=1
Set1Button8TurboRate=2
Set1Button8SetSelect=2
Set1Button10Slots=Q
Set2Button1Slots=Y
Set2Button1Toggle=1
Set2Button1SetSelect=0
Set2Button3Slots=W
Set2Button3Toggle=1
Set2Button3SetSelect=0
Set2Button4Slots=R
Set2Button4Toggle=1
Set2Button4SetSelect=0
Set2Button7Slots=Q
Set2Button8Slots=Q
Set3Button1Toggle=1
Set3Button1Turbo=1
Set3Button1TurboRate=2
Set3Button1SetSelect=3
Set3Button3Toggle=1
Set3Button3Turbo=1
Set3Button3TurboRate=2
Set3Button3SetSelect=3
Set3Button4Toggle=1
Set3Button4Turbo=1
Set3Button4TurboRate=2
Set3Button4SetSelect=3
Set3Button7Toggle=1
Set3Button7Turbo=1
Set3Button7TurboRate=2
Set3Button7SetSelect=6
Set3Button8Toggle=1
Set3Button8SetSelect=0
Set3Button10Slots=Q
Set4Button1Slots=3
Set4Button1Toggle=1
Set4Button1SetSelect=2
Set4Button3Slots=2
Set4Button3Toggle=1
Set4Button3SetSelect=2
Set4Button4Slots=4
Set4Button4Toggle=1
Set4Button4SetSelect=2
Set4Button7Slots=Q
Set4Button8SetSelect=0
Set5Button1Toggle=1
Set5Button1Turbo=1
Set5Button1TurboRate=2
Set5Button1SetSelect=5
Set5Button3Toggle=1
Set5Button3Turbo=1
Set5Button3TurboRate=2
Set5Button3SetSelect=5
Set5Button4Toggle=1
Set5Button4Turbo=1
Set5Button4TurboRate=2
Set5Button4SetSelect=5
Set5Button7Toggle=1
Set5Button7SetSelect=0
Set5Button8Toggle=1
Set5Button8Turbo=1
Set5Button8TurboRate=2
Set5Button8SetSelect=6
Set5Button10Slots=Q
Set6Button1Slots=6
Set6Button1Toggle=1
Set6Button1SetSelect=4
Set6Button3Slots=5
Set6Button3Toggle=1
Set6Button3SetSelect=4
Set6Button4Slots=7
Set6Button4Toggle=1
Set6Button4SetSelect=4
Set6Button7SetSelect=0
Set6Button8Slots=Q
Set7Button1Toggle=1
Set7Button1Turbo=1
Set7Button1TurboRate=2
Set7Button1SetSelect=7
Set7Button3Toggle=1
Set7Button3Turbo=1
Set7Button3TurboRate=2
Set7Button3SetSelect=7
Set7Button4Toggle=1
Set7Button4Turbo=1
Set7Button4TurboRate=2
Set7Button4SetSelect=7
Set7Button7Toggle=1
Set7Button7SetSelect=2
Set7Button8Toggle=1
Set7Button8SetSelect=4
Set7Button10Slots=Q
Set8Button1Slots=9
Set8Button1Toggle=1
Set8Button1SetSelect=6
Set8Button3Slots=8
Set8Button3Toggle=1
Set8Button3SetSelect=6
Set8Button4Slots=0
Set8Button4Toggle=1
Set8Button4SetSelect=6
Set8Button7SetSelect=0
Set8Button8SetSelect=0
I've tried what you did, directing the buttons to the set 1 instead of a two-way setup, but that doesn't really fix anything, I would even say that it gets stuck more often. In this case, it happens when I release the bumper and the button at the same time, which is a situation that can and will happen often. In case of the profile I posted, the only set where it seems to get stuck is when releasing both triggers so it should go from set 8 to 1, but sometimes it stays in set 5 or 3. The only issue here is that if I drop the trigger while holding a button, it cancells automatically. I liked the possibility of being able to hold trigger and button and then being able to release the trigger keeping the function active with the other button, just for comfort issues, but I'd rather have it not getting stuck.

This is a bit frustrating, since I've tried the full setup and it would pretty much be my dream configuration, if only the profile reverted to set 1 always when no button is being held. =(

Darkitow
Posts: 29
Joined: 02 Apr 2013, 17:56

Re: Issue with multiple set toggles

Post by Darkitow »

No answers... I wonder if it's because nobody can't think of a solution or simply nobody cares, lol. Anyways, third attemp.

Code: Select all

;--- Xpadder Profile Data ---
DataType=Profile
Version=2012.12.31
Name=Example
Set1Button1Toggle=1
Set1Button1Turbo=1
Set1Button1TurboRate=2
Set1Button1SetSelect=1
Set1Button3Toggle=1
Set1Button3Turbo=1
Set1Button3TurboRate=2
Set1Button3SetSelect=1
Set1Button4Toggle=1
Set1Button4Turbo=1
Set1Button4TurboRate=2
Set1Button4SetSelect=1
Set1Button7Toggle=1
Set1Button7Turbo=1
Set1Button7TurboRate=2
Set1Button7SetSelect=4
Set1Button8Toggle=1
Set1Button8Turbo=1
Set1Button8TurboRate=2
Set1Button8SetSelect=2
Set2Button1Slots=B
Set2Button1Toggle=1
Set2Button1SetSelect=0
Set2Button3Slots=A
Set2Button3Toggle=1
Set2Button3SetSelect=0
Set2Button4Slots=C
Set2Button4Toggle=1
Set2Button4SetSelect=0
Set2Button7Slots=Q
Set2Button8Slots=Q
Set3Button1Turbo=1
Set3Button1TurboRate=2
Set3Button1SetSelect=3
Set3Button3Turbo=1
Set3Button3TurboRate=2
Set3Button3SetSelect=3
Set3Button4Turbo=1
Set3Button4TurboRate=2
Set3Button4SetSelect=3
Set3Button7Toggle=1
Set3Button7Turbo=1
Set3Button7TurboRate=2
Set3Button7SetSelect=6
Set3Button8Slots=RELEASE ZONE 0.05s,Q,RELEASE ZONE 0.20s
Set3Button8Toggle=1
Set3Button8SetSelect=0
Set4Button1Slots=2
Set4Button1SetSelect=0
Set4Button3Slots=1
Set4Button3SetSelect=0
Set4Button4Slots=3
Set4Button4SetSelect=0
Set4Button7Slots=Q
Set5Button1Turbo=1
Set5Button1TurboRate=2
Set5Button1SetSelect=5
Set5Button3Turbo=1
Set5Button3TurboRate=2
Set5Button3SetSelect=5
Set5Button4Turbo=1
Set5Button4TurboRate=2
Set5Button4SetSelect=5
Set5Button7Slots=RELEASE ZONE 0.05s,Q,RELEASE ZONE 0.20s
Set5Button7Toggle=1
Set5Button7SetSelect=0
Set5Button8Toggle=1
Set5Button8Turbo=1
Set5Button8TurboRate=2
Set5Button8SetSelect=6
Set6Button1Slots=5
Set6Button1SetSelect=0
Set6Button3Slots=4
Set6Button3SetSelect=0
Set6Button4Slots=6
Set6Button4SetSelect=0
Set6Button8Slots=Q
Set7Button1Turbo=1
Set7Button1TurboRate=2
Set7Button1SetSelect=7
Set7Button3Turbo=1
Set7Button3TurboRate=2
Set7Button3SetSelect=7
Set7Button4Turbo=1
Set7Button4TurboRate=2
Set7Button4SetSelect=7
Set7Button7Slots=RELEASE ZONE 0.05s,Q,RELEASE ZONE 0.20s
Set7Button7Toggle=1
Set7Button7SetSelect=2
Set7Button8Slots=RELEASE ZONE 0.05s,Q,RELEASE ZONE 0.20s
Set7Button8Toggle=1
Set7Button8SetSelect=4
Set8Button1Slots=8
Set8Button1SetSelect=0
Set8Button3Slots=7
Set8Button3SetSelect=0
Set8Button4Slots=9
Set8Button4SetSelect=0
I've been trying with everything I can think of, but other than adding the secondary function to the triggers in a more useful way using release zones, I seem unable to make this work properly. The profile reverts to Set 1 anytime I push a button when the triggers are not held, but unfortunately, that means I gotta use the wrong command in the game once to "correct" the issue, which can be very troublesome. I can add a "reset" button in the sets where it gets stuck, but then I'd have to get used to push it everytime I change sets. Or I can get used to release the buttons in an orderly manner, but considering I'm using this configuration for an action game (Phantasy Star Online 2), that's not going to happen all the time, and I'm more likely to mess it on the worst moments...

I think I got the problem more or less understood. If I got it well, the problem is that when I release the buttons "simultaneously", in fact they're released at different times, but with a very small difference. This means that when it goes to the previous set, one of the buttons is registered as being held for a very, very small amount of time, so small that the program only has time to register the fist part of the command (go to set 3", for example), but in set 3 it doesn't register the other part of the command, "go back to set 1" because the button is not being held.

I really can't think of a solution unless there's a way to make the program acknowledge a button being push for a minimun time globally (that is, that it doesn't cancel on a different set) so even if the simultaneous release would land on a wrong set, it would still register the full command (since in the target set there IS an assignment to go back to set 1, it's just that it doesn't have time to register the action). That, or having the buttons in set 1 require a minimun time to be triggered, even with the turbo function, so it doesn't register the command wrong.

there could also be a function configurable on each set, that allowed to revert to another set when no buttons are being held. So for example I could configure all sets to revert back to set 1 if nothing is being pushed, even if it landed on the wrong one.

So, any ideas on the matter?

Primal Fear
Xpadder Xpert
Posts: 2437
Joined: 09 Feb 2010, 16:41
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Issue with multiple set toggles

Post by Primal Fear »

Darkitow wrote:I think I got the problem more or less understood. If I got it well, the problem is that when I release the buttons "simultaneously", in fact they're released at different times, but with a very small difference. This means that when it goes to the previous set, one of the buttons is registered as being held for a very, very small amount of time, so small that the program only has time to register the fist part of the command (go to set 3", for example), but in set 3 it doesn't register the other part of the command, "go back to set 1" because the button is not being held.
Exactly. You can even test with a single button using the "while held glitch workaround" by tapping it with your index finger, but for me this is hurting the the joints of my arm.

The only possible improvement would be to postpone the moment for this problem a little bit by slightly delaying the return to set one. I have added this function for the A, X and Y in Set4:

Code: Select all

;--- Xpadder Profile Data ---
DataType=Profile
Version=2012.12.02
Name=(Pasted Profile Example)
Set1Button1Toggle=1
Set1Button1Turbo=1
Set1Button1TurboRate=2
Set1Button1SetSelect=1
Set1Button3Toggle=1
Set1Button3Turbo=1
Set1Button3TurboRate=2
Set1Button3SetSelect=1
Set1Button4Toggle=1
Set1Button4Turbo=1
Set1Button4TurboRate=2
Set1Button4SetSelect=1
Set1Button7Toggle=1
Set1Button7Turbo=1
Set1Button7TurboRate=2
Set1Button7SetSelect=4
Set1Button8Toggle=1
Set1Button8Turbo=1
Set1Button8TurboRate=2
Set1Button8SetSelect=2
Set2Button1Slots=B
Set2Button1Toggle=1
Set2Button1SetSelect=0
Set2Button3Slots=A
Set2Button3Toggle=1
Set2Button3SetSelect=0
Set2Button4Slots=C
Set2Button4Toggle=1
Set2Button4SetSelect=0
Set2Button7Slots=Q
Set2Button8Slots=Q
Set3Button1Turbo=1
Set3Button1TurboRate=2
Set3Button1SetSelect=3
Set3Button3Turbo=1
Set3Button3TurboRate=2
Set3Button3SetSelect=3
Set3Button4Turbo=1
Set3Button4TurboRate=2
Set3Button4SetSelect=3
Set3Button7Toggle=1
Set3Button7Turbo=1
Set3Button7TurboRate=2
Set3Button7SetSelect=6
Set3Button8Slots=RELEASE ZONE 0.05s,Q,RELEASE ZONE 0.20s
Set3Button8Toggle=1
Set3Button8SetSelect=0
Set4Button1Slots=2,RELEASE ZONE 0.01s,PAUSE 0.10s
Set4Button1SetSelect=0
Set4Button3Slots=1,RELEASE ZONE 0.01s,PAUSE 0.10s
Set4Button3SetSelect=0
Set4Button4Slots=3,RELEASE ZONE 0.01s,PAUSE 0.10s
Set4Button4SetSelect=0
Set4Button7Slots=Q
Set5Button1Turbo=1
Set5Button1TurboRate=2
Set5Button1SetSelect=5
Set5Button3Turbo=1
Set5Button3TurboRate=2
Set5Button3SetSelect=5
Set5Button4Turbo=1
Set5Button4TurboRate=2
Set5Button4SetSelect=5
Set5Button7Slots=RELEASE ZONE 0.05s,Q,RELEASE ZONE 0.20s
Set5Button7Toggle=1
Set5Button7SetSelect=0
Set5Button8Toggle=1
Set5Button8Turbo=1
Set5Button8TurboRate=2
Set5Button8SetSelect=6
Set6Button1Slots=5
Set6Button1SetSelect=0
Set6Button3Slots=4
Set6Button3SetSelect=0
Set6Button4Slots=6
Set6Button4SetSelect=0
Set6Button8Slots=Q
Set7Button1Turbo=1
Set7Button1TurboRate=2
Set7Button1SetSelect=7
Set7Button3Turbo=1
Set7Button3TurboRate=2
Set7Button3SetSelect=7
Set7Button4Turbo=1
Set7Button4TurboRate=2
Set7Button4SetSelect=7
Set7Button7Slots=RELEASE ZONE 0.05s,Q,RELEASE ZONE 0.20s
Set7Button7Toggle=1
Set7Button7SetSelect=2
Set7Button8Slots=RELEASE ZONE 0.05s,Q,RELEASE ZONE 0.20s
Set7Button8Toggle=1
Set7Button8SetSelect=4
Set8Button1Slots=8
Set8Button1SetSelect=0
Set8Button3Slots=7
Set8Button3SetSelect=0
Set8Button4Slots=9
Set8Button4SetSelect=0
Basically you can now release the right shoulder button 0.01s after X, as X will execute a pause of 0.10s before returning to Set1. But that means if you release the right shoulder button exactly 0.11s after releasing X, you'll have the same problem.

Darkitow
Posts: 29
Joined: 02 Apr 2013, 17:56

Re: Issue with multiple set toggles

Post by Darkitow »

Now, that's a noticeable improvement. Thanks! I gotta say I've managed to jam the profile even with your solution, but it happens much less often involuntarily than without the pauses. :lol: I got used to release the buttons pretty much simultaneously with normal gameplay, so I shouldn't have many problems with this anymore.

Another thing that I really like is the fact that with this solution I don't need to add a one-way set 1 selector on the while-held sets, allowing me to release the triggers while keeping the A, X or Y buttons pressed and they won't automatically cancel. This should help a lot with this issue, too, since most of the assignments in the game require me to hold the button down for a while. Other than that, I'll experiment with your idea and try to see what's the maximun time I can add to the pauses without hindering my gameplay. The game I'm using this profile for, is Phantasy Star Online 2, and due to the nature of the combo system of the game I don't need to mash buttons, so a slight delay in the set switches shouldn't be too damaging. I bet I could put it to 0.25 or so without being troubled ingame.

So, again, my thanks on this issue. :D

Still, it's not a perfect solution. This program has brought me a much better experience than what I was able to do before in the game without it, but I hope these issues are adressed in the future, because it would only make the program even more awesome. For example, if you could configure on each set a function to switch to another set when no button is being held, it could fix many of these issues without requiring complex workarounds.

Also, I suppose the idea of having set selectors as normal assignments to add in the sequence of a button instead of the way it works now, has been suggested many times, so I suppose there's a good reason for this not to exist? I ask mainly because having one-way set toggles as normal assignments and a set-wide revert-to-default-when-no-button-is-held feature would substitute the current three set modifiers... And maybe more efficiently.

In any case, I'll be testing this and maybe post an update with my experiences after including this fix. Cheers!

Darkitow
Posts: 29
Joined: 02 Apr 2013, 17:56

Re: Issue with multiple set toggles

Post by Darkitow »

Alright! A little update on the issue. Again I post only the required buttons since the rest shouldn't affect the set navigation.

Code: Select all

;--- Xpadder Profile Data ---
DataType=Profile
Version=2012.12.31
Name=Ejemplo
Set1Button1Toggle=1
Set1Button1Turbo=1
Set1Button1TurboRate=2
Set1Button1SetSelect=1
Set1Button3Toggle=1
Set1Button3Turbo=1
Set1Button3TurboRate=2
Set1Button3SetSelect=1
Set1Button4Toggle=1
Set1Button4Turbo=1
Set1Button4TurboRate=2
Set1Button4SetSelect=1
Set1Button7Toggle=1
Set1Button7Turbo=1
Set1Button7TurboRate=2
Set1Button7SetSelect=4
Set1Button8Toggle=1
Set1Button8Turbo=1
Set1Button8TurboRate=2
Set1Button8SetSelect=2
Set2Button1Slots=Y
Set2Button1Toggle=1
Set2Button1SetSelect=0
Set2Button3Slots=Enter
Set2Button3Toggle=1
Set2Button3SetSelect=0
Set2Button4Slots=R
Set2Button4Toggle=1
Set2Button4SetSelect=0
Set2Button7Slots=Q
Set2Button8Slots=Q
Set3Button1Turbo=1
Set3Button1TurboRate=2
Set3Button1SetSelect=3
Set3Button3Turbo=1
Set3Button3TurboRate=2
Set3Button3SetSelect=3
Set3Button4Turbo=1
Set3Button4TurboRate=2
Set3Button4SetSelect=3
Set3Button7Turbo=1
Set3Button7TurboRate=2
Set3Button7SetSelect=6
Set3Button8Slots=RELEASE ZONE 0.10s,Q
Set3Button8Toggle=1
Set3Button8SetSelect=0
Set4Button1Slots=3,RELEASE ZONE 0.01s,PAUSE 0.10s
Set4Button1SetSelect=0
Set4Button3Slots=2,RELEASE ZONE 0.01s,PAUSE 0.10s
Set4Button3SetSelect=0
Set4Button4Slots=4,RELEASE ZONE 0.01s,PAUSE 0.10s
Set4Button4SetSelect=0
Set4Button7Slots=Q
Set5Button1Turbo=1
Set5Button1TurboRate=2
Set5Button1SetSelect=5
Set5Button3Turbo=1
Set5Button3TurboRate=2
Set5Button3SetSelect=5
Set5Button4Turbo=1
Set5Button4TurboRate=2
Set5Button4SetSelect=5
Set5Button7Slots=RELEASE ZONE 0.10s,Q
Set5Button7Toggle=1
Set5Button7SetSelect=0
Set5Button8Turbo=1
Set5Button8TurboRate=2
Set5Button8SetSelect=6
Set6Button1Slots=6,RELEASE ZONE 0.01s,PAUSE 0.10s
Set6Button1SetSelect=0
Set6Button3Slots=5,RELEASE ZONE 0.01s,PAUSE 0.10s
Set6Button3SetSelect=0
Set6Button4Slots=7,RELEASE ZONE 0.01s,PAUSE 0.10s
Set6Button4SetSelect=0
Set6Button8Slots=Q
Set7Button1Turbo=1
Set7Button1TurboRate=2
Set7Button1SetSelect=7
Set7Button3Turbo=1
Set7Button3TurboRate=2
Set7Button3SetSelect=7
Set7Button4Turbo=1
Set7Button4TurboRate=2
Set7Button4SetSelect=7
Set7Button8Slots=RELEASE ZONE 0.01s,PAUSE 0.10s
Set7Button8SetSelect=0
Set8Button1Slots=9,RELEASE ZONE 0.01s,PAUSE 0.10s
Set8Button1SetSelect=0
Set8Button3Slots=8,RELEASE ZONE 0.01s,PAUSE 0.10s
Set8Button3SetSelect=0
Set8Button4Slots=0,RELEASE ZONE 0.01s,PAUSE 0.10s
Set8Button4SetSelect=0
The profile with the new delays works very well, although I keep jamming it sometimes when I'm in a stressful situation in the game and I seem to release the buttons in a diffrerent manner than when I'm more relaxed. Not sure if I mentioned it, the game is Phantasy Star Online 2, which is an multiplayer online ARPG, and all this business is actually to be able to map the number hotkeys to the gamepad so I don't need to reach the keyboard all the time. It has a rythmic combo system that makes it work better if you press the buttons in a timed matter than if you just mash them, so having a slight delay in them doesn't mess it too much. I also use Xpadder to allow for some tap/hold assignments and "macros", but I don't have any problem with those.

It works well, but I still feel a bit wary considering that its stability depends on me releasing the buttons with a split second timing, which is not too reliable. I wish set assignments worked with hold zones, because that would probably fix the issue completely: trigger the set toggle only if you've pushed the button for X time. Or maybe make it a global option in the set window where you decide the time you gotta push any button to trigger the command. Hell, maybe if Xpadder had a built-in delay for buttons in general so they don't jump out for accidental split second taps, but well, probably there are better ideas out there.

I wonder, is there a list of possible features to implement in the future, or a place to make suggestions, or any way in particular to make them without bothering the staff? I suppose my concerns have been mentioned many times by other people, but still I'd like to know if there are any plans to address this inconvenience in a future update or it's something that is not considered important enough (to my sadness) for it to be adressed anytime soon.

Primal Fear
Xpadder Xpert
Posts: 2437
Joined: 09 Feb 2010, 16:41
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Issue with multiple set toggles

Post by Primal Fear »

This problem may be not be negligible, but it's something that is according to Jonathan not really to fix without damaging other stuff in the Xpadder source code. I guess there won't be any real fix for this problem.
In fact not many users are using profiles where they intentionally hold two buttons with set selectors assigned at the same time. So the basic while held glitch workaround is already a good solution for the most user.

Darkitow
Posts: 29
Joined: 02 Apr 2013, 17:56

Re: Issue with multiple set toggles

Post by Darkitow »

Oh that's rather sad to hear. :(

It's pretty much the whole reason I bought the program and none of the alternatives I found out there got it as good as Xpadder... JoyToKey for example, which came with my gamepad adaptor (as I said I play with a Wii classic controller plugged to the computer via an adaptor by Mayflash) is a real mess with the "set" feature. And before getting to purchase anything I gave a try to the PGP trial, but my game doesn't support it.

What exactly would break, if I may ask, if a workaround to the issue was implemented? Now I'm curious, specially because I've been thinking about possible fixes (from adding a default delay to set trigger so it doesn't register the minimun button tap, to make it work with hold zones, for example) that are very different in nature and it seems rather odd that there's no possible solution for it that wouldn't mess stuff. In any case, I somehow expected it since I'm using a rather complex setup.

I hope someday Jonathan changes his mind on this. In the meantime, with the last setup, the gamepad works as good as possible, and after two days of trial I've "jammed" accidentally it a couple times because I went retard for a second and forgot where was some key or another, and tried to push buttons too hard, lol.

Anyways, thanks for the help, without it I would still be frustrated at this and probably not even playing because I wouldn't be able to do what I want with the gamepad. I have a couple more issues with the gamepad, but they're not set-related, so I'll post them in a new thread later. :)

Post Reply

Return to “Sets”