Mouse input?

Post Reply
Guest

Mouse input?

Post by Guest »

Can the Xpadder Mouse input be set to go to certain locations of x and y on the screen?

For instance could I program pressing up on the right stick to jump the mouse to screen position x=1200, y=500, press down jumps mouse to a different predetermined screen location?

mnl1121
Xpadder Xpert
Posts: 391
Joined: 26 Aug 2009, 22:27
Location: New Jersey
Contact:

Re: Mouse input?

Post by mnl1121 »

Sorry no. Xpadder cannot do that at this time.

Oke_Doke
Xpadder Xpert
Posts: 327
Joined: 21 Dec 2009, 16:17
Location: jupiter
Contact:

Re: Mouse input?

Post by Oke_Doke »

Would be a sweet feature for turning Xpadder into a mmo bot... :roll:

Guest

Re: Mouse input?

Post by Guest »

How would that make it a bot? :? Please elaborate, maybe there is a program I could use with Xpadder to achieve my desired results. :)

The function I was talking about would allow sticks to act like a radial menu for games that have point and click menus.

Like your smilies by the way, could you tell?

Oke_Doke
Xpadder Xpert
Posts: 327
Joined: 21 Dec 2009, 16:17
Location: jupiter
Contact:

Re: Mouse input?

Post by Oke_Doke »

I should think about making a sarcasm emote..

Jonathan
Xpadder creator
Posts: 1737
Joined: 24 Aug 2009, 11:33
Location: England
Contact:

Re: Mouse input?

Post by Jonathan »

Mouse positioning is already on my list of features to add but it's now an official topic in the Feature X forum and will be discussed until it is added.

Guest

Re: Mouse input?

Post by Guest »

"I should think about making a sarcasm emote..", would have been useful. XD

Sounds cool Jonathan, in the meantime there is a program that allows you to do this with any keys, so it could be used with Xpadder.

The program is called AutoHotKey and it is freeware so I went there downloaded it read tutorials and made a script with the help of two guys in the forum. It can be compiled into an exe with AutoHotKey. Below is the code for the script or you can just browse their forums for SoonerStein, that is my forum name there and since I am new I only have three posts.

Since I am not really a coder I doubt the code could be used to help you with Xpadder but your more than welcome to it if it could help you, thanks for your time.

Code: Select all

CoordMode, Mouse, screen

MoveEnable := 0

hcount := 0
vcount := 0

center_x=639
center_y=359

home_x=100
home_y=200

verticle_x=0
verticle_y=100

horizontal_x=100
horizontal_y=0

 ; move to 'home'

F1::
    mousemove, home_x, home_y, 0
    MoveEnable := 1
    vcount := 0
    hcount := 0	
    KeyWait, F1
    mousemove, center_x, center_y, 0
    MoveEnable := 0
    Return

Up::
    if MoveEnable && (vcount = 0)
    {
        mousemove, 0, 300, 0, R
	vcount := 3
    }
    Else
    if MoveEnable && (vcount = 1)
    {
        mousemove, 0, -100, 0, R
	vcount := 0
    }
    Else
    if MoveEnable && (vcount = 2)
    {
        mousemove, 0, -100, 0, R
	vcount := 1
    }
    Else
    if MoveEnable && (vcount = 3)
    {
        mousemove, 0, -100, 0, R
	vcount := 2
    }
return

Down::
    if MoveEnable && (vcount = 0)
    {
        mousemove, verticle_x, verticle_y, 0, R
        ++vcount
    }
    Else
    if MoveEnable && (vcount = 1)
    {
        mousemove, verticle_x, verticle_y, 0, R
        ++vcount
    }
    Else
    if MoveEnable && (vcount = 2)
    {
        mousemove, verticle_x, verticle_y, 0, R
        ++vcount
    }
    Else
    if MoveEnable && (vcount = 3)
    {
        mousemove, 0, -300, 0, R
        vcount := 0
    }
return

Left::
    if MoveEnable && (hcount = 0)
    {
        mousemove, 300, 0, 0, R
	hcount := 3
    }
    Else
    if MoveEnable && (hcount = 1)
    {
        mousemove, -100, 0, 0, R
	hcount := 0
    }
    Else
    if MoveEnable && (hcount = 2)
    {
        mousemove, -100, 0, 0, R
	hcount := 1
    }
    Else
    if MoveEnable && (hcount = 3)
    {
        mousemove, -100, 0, 0, R
	hcount := 2
    }
return

Right::
    if MoveEnable && (hcount = 0)
    {
        mousemove, horizontal_x, horizontal_y, 0, R
        ++hcount
    }
    Else
    if MoveEnable && (hcount = 1)
    {
        mousemove, horizontal_x, horizontal_y, 0, R
        ++hcount
    }
    Else
    if MoveEnable && (hcount = 2)
    {
        mousemove, horizontal_x, horizontal_y, 0, R
        ++hcount
    }
    Else
    if MoveEnable && (hcount = 3)
    {
        mousemove, -300, 0, 0, R
        hcount := 0
    }
return

esc::exitapp   ; in case of emergency, press escape key

Jonathan
Xpadder creator
Posts: 1737
Joined: 24 Aug 2009, 11:33
Location: England
Contact:

Re: Mouse input?

Post by Jonathan »

Thanks for the info. Luckily, setting a mouse position is very easy - the hard part is fitting in the options to allow the user to select it!

Post Reply

Return to “More questions”