Mass Effect 1

Mass Effect 1

Post » 12 Jan 2011, 03:29

Hello all,

I made a profile fore Mass Effect 1 for use with a PS2 Controller type configuration. I have the problem that when I'm moving (left analog) and go to turn with left with the emulated mouse (right analog) Sheppard does like a complete 180 Degree turn. Any ideas, tips, or suggestions would help.

Thanks in advance.
User avatar
alucardcreed
Posts: 1
Joined: 08 Jan 2011, 01:06

Re: Mass Effect 1

Post » 12 Jan 2011, 04:29

I've had this problem too. Which reminds me, I still need to go back and test this. I hadn't found a way to fix it, but I hadn't tried some possibilities, i.e. changing mouse sensitivity in Xpadder while moving in-game sensitivity the other way to compensate. There might even be something in one of the config files if we're lucky.
User avatar
Kloreep
Xpadder Xpert
Posts: 99
Joined: 02 May 2010, 21:49

Re: Mass Effect 1

Post » 15 Jan 2011, 00:39

I will reinstall Mass Effect to take a look in this problem. I will let you know if I can find out something useful.
User avatar
Primal Fear
Xpadder Xpert + Moderator
Posts: 2438
Joined: 09 Feb 2010, 16:41
Location: Germany

Re: Mass Effect 1

Post » 15 Jan 2011, 02:27

This issue seems to be a misdirected remnant of the xbox360 controller support (console port :shifty:). If both sticks are pushed 100% to the left and the mouse will be also moved to the left, the camera will move with ultra speed.
I didn't help to to disconnect the controller while starting the game, and it didn't help to select another controller as preference in the Windows Control Panel. But my last possibility works. :mrgreen:

Download this file and extract it in the folder ".../Mass Effect/Binaries".
It is made to redirect the native controller support of compatible games to this controller emulator. Since the config file for it is missing, it won't work and so it will only disable the native controller support (or more that what is left of it).
Last edited by Primal Fear on 15 Jan 2011, 10:14, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Primal Fear
Xpadder Xpert + Moderator
Posts: 2438
Joined: 09 Feb 2010, 16:41
Location: Germany

Re: Mass Effect 1

Post » 15 Jan 2011, 02:44

Oooh, sounds nice, I hadn't heard of an external way of disabling XInput code before. Thanks for looking in to this. :)

I don't see a link or attachment in your post though?
User avatar
Kloreep
Xpadder Xpert
Posts: 99
Joined: 02 May 2010, 21:49

Re: Mass Effect 1

Post » 15 Jan 2011, 07:14

I believe its called "x360ce", its a XInput emulator. Primal has recommened it a few times.
User avatar
SGTCableDog
Xpadder Xpert + Moderator
Posts: 1118
Joined: 27 Aug 2009, 03:35
Location: Minnesota, USA

Re: Mass Effect 1

Post » 15 Jan 2011, 10:42

Kloreep wrote:I don't see a link or attachment in your post though?

That's strange, I would swear that it was there.
Anyway, I have fixed this. I guess it was simply too late yesterday. :?

SGTCableDog wrote:I believe its called "x360ce", its a XInput emulator. Primal has recommend it a few times.

To be exactly only this one file of it. It is enough to make the native controller support not working.

If Xpadder would support this somehow, then it would be simply the ultimate input emulation tool. I mean this tool also works without any extra drivers, only this small dll-file in the main folder of the game is needed. Xpadder could replace the rigid config file and the configuration tool.
OK, it is OpenSource. So using it's source code wouldn't be the problem. But how does it look with selling Xpadder someone else's source code in it?
User avatar
Primal Fear
Xpadder Xpert + Moderator
Posts: 2438
Joined: 09 Feb 2010, 16:41
Location: Germany

Re: Mass Effect 1

Post » 15 Jan 2011, 22:39

Yes, that works great! Thank you for posting it.
User avatar
Kloreep
Xpadder Xpert
Posts: 99
Joined: 02 May 2010, 21:49

Re: Mass Effect 1

Post » 17 Jan 2011, 12:20

Primal Fear wrote:If Xpadder would support this somehow, then it would be simply the ultimate input emulation tool


Can you post this in the current XInput suggestion forum topic here: http://xpadder.com/forum4/viewtopic.php?f=120&t=137&start=0
I've noticed you posted this tool a few times but I'm not clear on what is does exactly - we can discuss its potential for Xpadder functionality in that topic.
User avatar
Jonathan
Xpadder creator
Posts: 1590
Joined: 24 Aug 2009, 11:33
Location: England

Re: Mass Effect 1

Post » 19 Feb 2011, 15:59

When I download and place that dll file in the required dir, I get an error and the game won't start (says somthing about a missing direct input DLL). Once I remove the file again, the game runs again.

I'm using w7 x64

Anyone got any ideas :?: cheers!
User avatar
ardz
Posts: 7
Joined: 03 Jan 2011, 09:52

Re: Mass Effect 1

Post » 19 Feb 2011, 17:10

Do you have a Steam version or a normal retail version of the game?
And can you post the precisely error message? I'm pretty sure that this is fixable, but I do not want to poke around blind.
User avatar
Primal Fear
Xpadder Xpert + Moderator
Posts: 2438
Joined: 09 Feb 2010, 16:41
Location: Germany

Re: Mass Effect 1

Post » 19 Feb 2011, 17:41

It's the retail version, gimme a few mins I'll have to fire up my HTPC and i'll get a screen dump of the error
User avatar
ardz
Posts: 7
Joined: 03 Jan 2011, 09:52

Re: Mass Effect 1

Post » 19 Feb 2011, 17:57

here it is (I'm not trying to play the game over remote desktop by the way, the error shows when I'm actually physically using the machine):

Image
User avatar
ardz
Posts: 7
Joined: 03 Jan 2011, 09:52

Re: Mass Effect 1

Post » 19 Feb 2011, 18:05

OK, so no Dinput dll. Have a look here, at the lower end of the third possibility.
Last edited by Primal Fear on 19 Feb 2011, 18:18, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Primal Fear
Xpadder Xpert + Moderator
Posts: 2438
Joined: 09 Feb 2010, 16:41
Location: Germany

Re: Mass Effect 1

Post » 19 Feb 2011, 18:15

Nice one primal. C++ runtime was the cure. Cheers!
User avatar
ardz
Posts: 7
Joined: 03 Jan 2011, 09:52

Re: Mass Effect 1

Post » 04 Mar 2011, 08:18

Primal Fear wrote:Do you have a Steam version or a normal retail version of the game?
And can you post the precisely error message? I'm pretty sure that this is fixable, but I do not want to poke around blind.


Unfortunately I've been facing the same bug and have the Steam version so there's no bin/binaries folder or .exe file that I can locate. Is there any other way around it? I've tried the third option of turning on the controller after the game had already started as well to no avail.
User avatar
xsuit
Posts: 2
Joined: 02 Mar 2011, 23:35
Location: The other side

Re: Mass Effect 1

Post » 04 Mar 2011, 12:19

The Steam version also has to have an .exe file.
Did you tried to find the Binaries folder under ".../Steam/steamapps/common/Mass Effect"?
User avatar
Primal Fear
Xpadder Xpert + Moderator
Posts: 2438
Joined: 09 Feb 2010, 16:41
Location: Germany

Re: Mass Effect 1

Post » 11 Mar 2011, 02:02

Primal Fear wrote:The Steam version also has to have an .exe file.
Did you tried to find the Binaries folder under ".../Steam/steamapps/common/Mass Effect"?

Thank you for that. It took a bit of searching but I finally found the .exe. Though there was yet another error message but the c++ runtime resolved that post haste. Thanks again for the assistance.
User avatar
xsuit
Posts: 2
Joined: 02 Mar 2011, 23:35
Location: The other side

Re: Mass Effect 1

Post » 14 Jan 2012, 06:40

primal i love you for finding this fix!!! i was going insane trying to not go full left during combat. Def. a lifesaver.
User avatar
hkeaton0727
Posts: 1
Joined: 14 Jan 2012, 06:26


Return to Other questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest