Star Wars: The Old Republic (X360)

Share and discuss profiles

How did this profile worked for you...

Works awesome
8
47%
Works good
6
35%
Works fairly good
3
18%
Works poorly
0
No votes
Don't work at all
0
No votes
Worst profile ever
0
No votes
 
Total votes : 17

Star Wars: The Old Republic (X360)

Post » 27 Nov 2011, 17:02

Select all the Profile text, copy, click the Paste option in Xpadder Profile Menu (help)

Also know as: SWTOR
Genre: Persistent Online RPG
Publisher: Electronic Arts
Developer: BioWare Austin BioWare
Release Date: December 20, 2011
Game Review


Profile for Star Wars: The Old Republic
Updated the SWTOR profile to use the mouse left click on the right trigger.
To use the mouse left click on the right trigger its a double command so tap once to execute the first command "Target Next Enemy" and hold to execute the "mouse left click = Action" for looting, world activity etc.

On set 3 I added another double command on the right trigger which was there before but made a little change.
Set 3 double command; Tap once to execute "Take Cover in Place" hold to execute "mouse left click = Action" for looting, world activity etc.

This game can be played with any type controller using Oke_Doke's Profile Converter

A note of thanks to Primal for suggesting to add return to set 1 on each of the shoulder buttons.

Image Image
Image
Code: Select all
;--- Xpadder Profile File ---
DataType=Profile
Version=2012.01.19
Name= Star Wars The Old Republic

[Set Settings]

[Assignments]
Set1Button1Name=Quickslot 1
Set1Button1Slots=1
Set1Button2Name=Quickslot 2
Set1Button2Slots=2
Set1Button3Name=Quickslot 3
Set1Button3Slots=3
Set1Button4Name=Quickslot 4
Set1Button4Slots=4
Set1Button5Name=Take Cover/Other
Set1Button5Toggle=1
Set1Button5Turbo=1
Set1Button5TurboRate=2
Set1Button5SetSelect=1
Set1Button6Name=Run<>Walk/Target
Set1Button6Toggle=1
Set1Button6Turbo=1
Set1Button6TurboRate=2
Set1Button6SetSelect=2
Set1Button7Name=Map
Set1Button7Slots=M
Set1Button8Name=Pause/Menu
Set1Button8Slots=Escape
Set1Button9Name=Quickslot 5
Set1Button9Slots=5
Set1Button10Name=Quickslot 6
Set1Button10Slots=6
Set1DPadUpName=Sheath/Unsheath Sword
Set1DPadUpSlots=Z
Set1DPadRightName=Strafe Right
Set1DPadRightSlots=E
Set1DPadDownName=Sit/Move Down
Set1DPadDownSlots=X
Set1DPadLeftName=Strafe Left
Set1DPadLeftSlots=Q
Set1Stick1UpName=Move
Set1Stick1UpSlots=W,Arrow Up
Set1Stick1RightName=Move
Set1Stick1RightSlots=D
Set1Stick1DownName=Move
Set1Stick1DownSlots=S,Arrow Down
Set1Stick1LeftName=Move
Set1Stick1LeftSlots=A
Set1Stick2UpName=Camera
Set1Stick2UpSlots=Mouse Move Up,Right Mouse Button (2)
Set1Stick2UpMouseSpeed=32
Set1Stick2RightName=Camera
Set1Stick2RightSlots=Mouse Move Right,Right Mouse Button (2)
Set1Stick2RightMouseSpeed=32
Set1Stick2DownName=Camera
Set1Stick2DownSlots=Mouse Move Down,Right Mouse Button (2)
Set1Stick2DownMouseSpeed=32
Set1Stick2LeftName=Camera
Set1Stick2LeftSlots=Mouse Move Left,Right Mouse Button (2)
Set1Stick2LeftMouseSpeed=32
Set1Stick2UpRightName=Camera
Set1Stick2UpRightSlots=Right Mouse Button (2)
Set1Stick2DownRightName=Camera
Set1Stick2DownRightSlots=Right Mouse Button (2)
Set1Stick2DownLeftName=Camera
Set1Stick2DownLeftSlots=Right Mouse Button (2)
Set1Stick2UpLeftName=Camera
Set1Stick2UpLeftSlots=Mouse Move Up,Right Mouse Button (2)
Set1Stick2UpLeftMouseSpeed=32
Set1TriggerLeftName=Jump
Set1TriggerLeftSlots=Space
Set1TriggerRightName=Target Next Enemy/Action
Set1TriggerRightSlots=RELEASE ZONE 0.01s,Tab,RELEASE ZONE 0.30s,HOLD ZONE 0.31s,Left Mouse Button (1)
Set2Button1Name=Quickslot 7
Set2Button1Slots=7
Set2Button2Name=Quickslot 8
Set2Button2Slots=8
Set2Button3Name=Quickslot 9
Set2Button3Slots=9
Set2Button4Name=Quickslot 10
Set2Button4Slots=1,0
Set2Button5Name=Take Cover/Other
Set2Button5Slots=RELEASE ZONE 0.01s,F,RELEASE ZONE 0.30s
Set2Button5Toggle=1
Set2Button5SetSelect=0
Set2Button6SetSelect=0
Set2Button7Name=Map
Set2Button7Slots=M
Set2Button8Name=Pause/Menu
Set2Button8Slots=Escape
Set2Button9Name=Next Quickslot Page
Set2Button9Slots=Left Shift,Arrow Down
Set2Button10Name=Previous Quickslot Page
Set2Button10Slots=Left Shift,Arrow Up
Set2DPadUpName=Target Party Member 4
Set2DPadUpSlots=F5
Set2DPadRightName=Target Party Member 2
Set2DPadRightSlots=F3
Set2DPadDownName=Target Party Member 1
Set2DPadDownSlots=F2
Set2DPadLeftName=Target Party Member 3
Set2DPadLeftSlots=F4
Set2Stick1UpName=Move
Set2Stick1UpSlots=W,Arrow Up
Set2Stick1RightName=Move
Set2Stick1RightSlots=D
Set2Stick1DownName=Move
Set2Stick1DownSlots=S,Arrow Down
Set2Stick1LeftName=Move
Set2Stick1LeftSlots=A
Set2Stick2UpName=Camera
Set2Stick2UpSlots=Mouse Move Up,Right Mouse Button (2)
Set2Stick2UpMouseSpeed=32
Set2Stick2RightName=Camera
Set2Stick2RightSlots=Mouse Move Right,Right Mouse Button (2)
Set2Stick2RightMouseSpeed=32
Set2Stick2DownName=Camera
Set2Stick2DownSlots=Mouse Move Down,Right Mouse Button (2)
Set2Stick2DownMouseSpeed=32
Set2Stick2LeftName=Camera
Set2Stick2LeftSlots=Mouse Move Left,Right Mouse Button (2)
Set2Stick2LeftMouseSpeed=32
Set2TriggerLeftName=Jump
Set2TriggerLeftSlots=Space
Set2TriggerRightName=Target Next Enemy/Action
Set2TriggerRightSlots=RELEASE ZONE 0.01s,Tab,RELEASE ZONE 0.30s,HOLD ZONE 0.31s,Left Mouse Button (1)
Set3Button1Name=Acquire Target's Target
Set3Button1Slots=Alt,T
Set3Button2Name=Target Companion
Set3Button2Slots=Left Shift,F1
Set3Button3Name=Next Friend/Previous Friend
Set3Button3Slots=RELEASE ZONE 0.31s,Left Control,Tab,RELEASE ZONE 0.30s,HOLD ZONE 0.31s,Left Shift,Left Control,Tab
Set3Button4Name=Party 1/Party 2
Set3Button4Slots=RELEASE ZONE 0.01s,Left Shift,F2,RELEASE ZONE 0.30s,HOLD ZONE 0.31s,Left Shift,F3
Set3Button5SetSelect=0
Set3Button6Name=Run<>Walk/Target
Set3Button6Slots=RELEASE ZONE 0.01s,NumPad /,RELEASE ZONE 0.30s
Set3Button6Toggle=1
Set3Button6SetSelect=0
Set3Button7Name=Map
Set3Button7Slots=M
Set3Button8Name=Pause/Menu
Set3Button8Slots=Escape
Set3Button9Name=Target Previous Enemy
Set3Button9Slots=Left Shift,Tab
Set3Button10Name=Target Self
Set3Button10Slots=F1
Set3DPadUpName=Set/Swap Focus Target
Set3DPadRightName=Self Target Modifier
Set3DPadRightSlots=Home
Set3DPadDownName=Target Center Screen
Set3DPadDownSlots=Alt,C
Set3DPadLeftName=Focus Target Modifier
Set3DPadLeftSlots=End
Set3Stick1UpName=Move
Set3Stick1UpSlots=W,Arrow Up
Set3Stick1RightName=Move
Set3Stick1RightSlots=D
Set3Stick1DownName=Move
Set3Stick1DownSlots=S,Arrow Down
Set3Stick1LeftName=Move
Set3Stick1LeftSlots=A
Set3Stick2UpName=Camera
Set3Stick2UpSlots=Mouse Move Up,Right Mouse Button (2)
Set3Stick2UpMouseSpeed=32
Set3Stick2RightName=Camera
Set3Stick2RightSlots=Mouse Move Right,Right Mouse Button (2)
Set3Stick2RightMouseSpeed=32
Set3Stick2DownName=Camera
Set3Stick2DownSlots=Mouse Move Down,Right Mouse Button (2)
Set3Stick2DownMouseSpeed=32
Set3Stick2LeftName=Camera
Set3Stick2LeftSlots=Mouse Move Left,Right Mouse Button (2)
Set3Stick2LeftMouseSpeed=32
Set3TriggerLeftName=Jump
Set3TriggerLeftSlots=Space
Set3TriggerRightName=Take Cover in Place/Action
Set3TriggerRightSlots=RELEASE ZONE 0.01s,Left Shift,F,RELEASE ZONE 0.30s,HOLD ZONE 0.31s,Left Mouse Button (1)
Last edited by Smiley on 07 Oct 2012, 15:06, edited 12 times in total.
User avatar
Smiley
Xpadder Xpert
Posts: 287
Joined: 02 Oct 2011, 19:48
Location: Strange Place

Re: Star Wars: The Old Republic

Post » 27 Nov 2011, 22:14

I'm playing the demo at the minute, is there something I have to do in game (or demo in this case) to 'activate' xpadder so I can use the controller instead of the keyboard because although my controller is connected etc it's not doing anything ingame
User avatar
speedyporter
Posts: 6
Joined: 27 Nov 2011, 22:05

Re: Star Wars: The Old Republic

Post » 27 Nov 2011, 22:17

Try to run Xpadder as Administrator.
viewtopic.php?f=74&t=1574
User avatar
Primal Fear
Xpadder Xpert + Moderator
Posts: 2439
Joined: 09 Feb 2010, 16:41
Location: Germany

Re: Star Wars: The Old Republic

Post » 27 Nov 2011, 22:31

I'm running both as administrator don't know if i'm missing something really obvious, I loaded up the game have the star wars profile here activated but nothing.
I only really need it for moving and maybe combat as I hate using w and a etc
User avatar
speedyporter
Posts: 6
Joined: 27 Nov 2011, 22:05

Re: Star Wars: The Old Republic

Post » 27 Nov 2011, 23:38

@ speedyporter How can you be running this game in demo, I have a full version of this game right now but its a Beta version and I'm a selected Beta tester from Bioware. Right now I'm not aware that there is a demo of this game other than a Beta version. Only if you're referring to your Beta as a demo. I downloaded this game the very same day it was released by invitation from Bioware and made this profile and there are a dozen or so of us using my profile and its working without any flaws.
Last edited by Smiley on 27 Nov 2011, 23:42, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Smiley
Xpadder Xpert
Posts: 287
Joined: 02 Oct 2011, 19:48
Location: Strange Place

Re: Star Wars: The Old Republic

Post » 27 Nov 2011, 23:40

Ah sorry I meant beta lol, i've been playing demo of another game and got muddled
User avatar
speedyporter
Posts: 6
Joined: 27 Nov 2011, 22:05

Re: Star Wars: The Old Republic

Post » 27 Nov 2011, 23:42

Thats much better. Now we can deal with your problem.
To make your profile work you must have it selected in Xpadder as the active profile or it won't work.
Last edited by Smiley on 27 Nov 2011, 23:47, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Smiley
Xpadder Xpert
Posts: 287
Joined: 02 Oct 2011, 19:48
Location: Strange Place

Re: Star Wars: The Old Republic

Post » 27 Nov 2011, 23:45

I have no doubt your profile works I'm thinking I'm not doing something or have disabled something with out realizing :/
User avatar
speedyporter
Posts: 6
Joined: 27 Nov 2011, 22:05

Re: Star Wars: The Old Republic

Post » 27 Nov 2011, 23:48

To make your profile work you must have it selected in Xpadder as the active profile or it won't work.
If you have it residing in the system tray, right click on it and look for your controller and choose your profile for the appropriate game.
Also make sure all your game's settings are in the default, because if you change the keys it would not work.
However if you cannot get back your ingame's default settings, you can download my pics of the game's default right here and use the pics to reset the game's default.
User avatar
Smiley
Xpadder Xpert
Posts: 287
Joined: 02 Oct 2011, 19:48
Location: Strange Place

Re: Star Wars: The Old Republic

Post » 28 Nov 2011, 00:23

I haven't changed anything in the game other than the graphics because of very bad lag, to make sure I set everything to default. I've definitely got it as active profile (and the default none is disabled) and i'm running both as administrator. I've tried restarting both the game, xpadder and disconnecting and reconnecting the controller, restarting my laptop.
User avatar
speedyporter
Posts: 6
Joined: 27 Nov 2011, 22:05

Re: Star Wars: The Old Republic

Post » 28 Nov 2011, 15:33

Tried again today, it's working now for whatever reason just a case of getting used to the buttons. Thanks for the help and doing the profile in the first place.
User avatar
speedyporter
Posts: 6
Joined: 27 Nov 2011, 22:05

Re: Star Wars: The Old Republic

Post » 28 Nov 2011, 16:22

Probably you didn't close Xpadder completely in the system tray before running it as admin.
Image
User avatar
Primal Fear
Xpadder Xpert + Moderator
Posts: 2439
Joined: 09 Feb 2010, 16:41
Location: Germany

Re: Star Wars: The Old Republic

Post » 28 Nov 2011, 21:17

speedyporter wrote:Tried again today, it's working now for whatever reason just a case of getting used to the buttons. Thanks for the help and doing the profile in the first place.

Really happy for you. And happy gaming. Yea I know the buttons will take a little time to get used to, but I like to have everything on my game-pad if you know what I mean
User avatar
Smiley
Xpadder Xpert
Posts: 287
Joined: 02 Oct 2011, 19:48
Location: Strange Place

Re: Star Wars: The Old Republic

Post » 20 Dec 2011, 17:13

Hi

I've just tried your profile having just got into the game today 20th Dec. I'm a little puzzled at the mappings for the control set 2 and 3, especially the D-pad and 1-4 buttons for control set 2 and 3. can you just give us a quick run down of what those mappings do please. I'm also wanting to use the controller for most game play but having just started the game still find I have to actually use the mouse to hover over and then right click to talk to or interact. But seeing all your mappings I think I am missing something. A run down of your mappings would be great if you dont mind. I never played WOW.. mostly Battlefield and type games, so am a little confused at the mappings and there purpose. Thanks.

I can see your target centre screen to highlight an object or character to talk to, but how to then move the mouse cursor over that target. Yes I know I can use mouse etc but if like u say u want everything on the controller I'd like to just know. I've set the right click, but just need to position the mouse cursor with the controller, am guessing one of the sticks. but how?
User avatar
JonnyReDHeD
Posts: 60
Joined: 02 Nov 2011, 08:29
Location: Wales, UK

Re: Star Wars: The Old Republic

Post » 24 Dec 2011, 21:29

Hey, all. *Totally* new at this, so please forgive what's probably a silly question... but how do you switch controller sets while playing using this profile?
User avatar
jrodesiler
Posts: 2
Joined: 24 Dec 2011, 20:28

Re: Star Wars: The Old Republic

Post » 24 Dec 2011, 22:25

If you're using an X360 Controller you'll have to press the Left Shoulder Button (Hold) for Set 2 then release back to Set 1. Then you'll have to press the Right Shoulder button for set 3 (Hold) then release back to Set 1. Those are for the different features that the keyboard & mouse uses and is mapped to Set 1, 2 and 3

While holding down any of the sets you'll be able to have access to the other commands but once released you'll only have access to commands from set 1
User avatar
Smiley
Xpadder Xpert
Posts: 287
Joined: 02 Oct 2011, 19:48
Location: Strange Place

Re: Star Wars: The Old Republic

Post » 25 Dec 2011, 22:00

Thanks, buddy. This n00b appreciates it.
User avatar
jrodesiler
Posts: 2
Joined: 24 Dec 2011, 20:28

Re: Star Wars: The Old Republic

Post » 14 Jan 2012, 00:48

Hi All, I'm not sure what I'm missing. I have Xpadder running as Admin on Windows 7 Pro machine. I have the controller profile selected via system tray. However I cannot get the game to respond to the input. I have default settings for control yet no response. Am I missing something (i.e. run game in Windowed mode or something of that nature) to get this to work?

Thanks in Advance!


>>>>>>>>>> Figured it Out - Just needed to run SWTOR as Admin as well as Xpadder to get it all working. Thanks for the great profile!
User avatar
aowins
Posts: 1
Joined: 12 Dec 2011, 23:50

Re: Star Wars: The Old Republic (X360)

Post » 22 Jan 2012, 00:15

getting the sets stuck as im playing swtor, why is set 3 getting stuck, its not on toggle. i wonder if this anti hacking software they run is screwing xpadder, man the game is aswome when my controller works, but when it dies, especially always when im in group, it really sucks, i have to middle click mouse wheel, go to xpadder, move xbox gamepad around a little and then it works for another 10 minutes. why is this happening, i only have admin on my computer and i think all i set to it, no other users avail on my pc, however, sometimes when i go to look at run as, admininstrator is in lght grey, when i press ok, it says, requires latest version of directx 8, im sure i have that. running windows xp on new pc. help
User avatar
sn_canow
Posts: 1
Joined: 20 Jan 2012, 23:57

Re: Star Wars: The Old Republic (X360)

Post » 22 Jan 2012, 01:17

Right at this very moment I'm testing that feature to see for myself if its stuck, but its not. Set 2 and set 3 have the identical settings but just different assignments. I cannot say for sure whats your problem. I don't think that anti hacking is causing the problem, right now there are several thousand people who are using this profile and another and so far no complain. To prove what I'm saying, there is a Blog posted by a guy called PeepsMcJuggs who is doing a tremendous work with Xpadder and another competitive apps by helping others to play there games. That way you'll know for a fact what I'm saying is not false. Check the Tabs Configuring XPadder on the Blog. Peeps and myself is promoting this Xpadder software by posting profiles for SWTOR and updating it as needed.
User avatar
Smiley
Xpadder Xpert
Posts: 287
Joined: 02 Oct 2011, 19:48
Location: Strange Place

Re: Star Wars: The Old Republic (X360)

Post » 22 Jan 2012, 22:40

The cheat protection of the game definitely wont cause this.
If you tap the right or left shoulder button two fast, which means if you release again before 2ms, then Xpadder will stay in this Set as there is no button press for the way back. But 2ms is almost impossible, even if you try to do it intentionally. But however, Xpadder won't get stuck if you leave the Set Selection you Smiley has configured it. You only have to press the specific shoulder button once and you are back in Set1.

@Smiley: You could add on the empty shoulder buttons, in Set 2 and 3, One-way to Set1. So it wouldn't matter in which Set Xpadder is stuck, it would be simply necessary to press one of the shoulder buttons to get back to Set1.
User avatar
Primal Fear
Xpadder Xpert + Moderator
Posts: 2439
Joined: 09 Feb 2010, 16:41
Location: Germany

Re: Star Wars: The Old Republic (X360)

Post » 23 Jan 2012, 00:33

Primal Fear wrote:@Smiley: You could add on the empty shoulder buttons, in Set 2 and 3, One-way to Set1. So it wouldn't matter in which Set Xpadder is stuck, it would be simply necessary to press one of the shoulder buttons to get back to Set1.

Brilliant idea Primal, done.

Folks I also updated the SWTOR profile to use the mouse left click on the right trigger.
To use the mouse left click on the right trigger its a double command so tap once to execute the first command "Target Next Enemy" and hold to execute the "mouse left click = Action" for looting, world activity etc.

On set 3 I added another double command on the right trigger which was there before but made a little change.
Set 3 double command; Tap once to execute "Take Cover in Place" hold to execute "mouse left click = Action" for looting, world activity etc.
User avatar
Smiley
Xpadder Xpert
Posts: 287
Joined: 02 Oct 2011, 19:48
Location: Strange Place

Re: Star Wars: The Old Republic (X360)

Post » 29 Jan 2012, 20:40

are you not using the chatpad?
User avatar
evildevin999
Posts: 1
Joined: 25 Jan 2012, 21:23

Re: Star Wars: The Old Republic (X360)

Post » 30 Jan 2012, 21:25

evildevin999 wrote:are you not using the chatpad?

the chat pad isnt accessable in xpadder
User avatar
FARSTRIDER
Xpadder Xpert
Posts: 1245
Joined: 26 Aug 2009, 23:02

Re: Star Wars: The Old Republic (X360)

Post » 31 Jan 2012, 14:39

I am not sure but i seem to be having a functionality break as of last nights patch. Anyone's xpadder stop communicating with the client or is it just me?
User avatar
sirhph
Posts: 2
Joined: 12 Jan 2012, 16:57

Re: Star Wars: The Old Republic (X360)

Post » 31 Jan 2012, 15:31

sirhph wrote:I am not sure but i seem to be having a functionality break as of last nights patch. Anyone's xpadder stop communicating with the client or is it just me?

I will have to agree with you on this, it seems as though the new update patch has completely changed a lot of the key bindings because of many folks sending emails and private messages to me. I did not update my game, but those who did there updates within the last few days seems to be having the problem. Please hold on 'till the end of the weekend and I'll try to update this profile for the new update. To make a profile for a game is very time taking and hours to put it together especially one like this. You have to make sure its working before posting it for use.
User avatar
Smiley
Xpadder Xpert
Posts: 287
Joined: 02 Oct 2011, 19:48
Location: Strange Place

Re: Star Wars: The Old Republic (X360)

Post » 31 Jan 2012, 16:25

no problem buddy, i was just checking to make sure i wasnt the only person having issues. Thanks for the profile, I have been using a modified version of it since day 1 of owning xpadder. I have RA and severe tendon issues in my left hand, so no xpadder no swtor for me. it seems to be more than just the profile though m getting zero responsiveness from the game.( it doesnt read any inputs from my controller at all and is running in admin) I am pretty sure they broke it with the patch.
User avatar
sirhph
Posts: 2
Joined: 12 Jan 2012, 16:57

Re: Star Wars: The Old Republic (X360)

Post » 31 Jan 2012, 16:58

I will definitely fix this for folks like you with your situation. In the first place when I had made this profile it was for a couple of guys who are suffering from Carpal Tunnel Syndrome (CTS)
User avatar
Smiley
Xpadder Xpert
Posts: 287
Joined: 02 Oct 2011, 19:48
Location: Strange Place

Re: Star Wars: The Old Republic (X360)

Post » 01 Feb 2012, 23:33

Your promise with all due respect. But if the game shouldn't allow software keyboard and mouse input anymore, you sadly cannot do anything.
User avatar
Primal Fear
Xpadder Xpert + Moderator
Posts: 2439
Joined: 09 Feb 2010, 16:41
Location: Germany

Re: Star Wars: The Old Republic (X360)

Post » 02 Feb 2012, 00:57

No Primal this game fully support keyboard and mouse only. The new update just made some minor changes to some basic keys that is needed in the game which was assigned to previous bindings, e.g. the Z key previously was assigned to Sheath/Unsheathe Weapon and now its assigned to a Quick Slot. Thats just some of the minor issues, so I'm going to deal with it and hopefully fix it.
User avatar
Smiley
Xpadder Xpert
Posts: 287
Joined: 02 Oct 2011, 19:48
Location: Strange Place

Re: Star Wars: The Old Republic (X360)

Post » 18 Feb 2012, 06:23

Never even thought of trying an MMO with a controller but replacing the mouse with it and using the KB as well has serious promise so, is this profile functional as of now?
User avatar
Tob
Posts: 12
Joined: 16 Feb 2012, 04:43
Location: Out there somewhere.

Re: Star Wars: The Old Republic (X360)

Post » 19 Feb 2012, 01:31

Tob wrote:Never even thought of trying an MMO with a controller but replacing the mouse with it and using the KB as well has serious promise so, is this profile functional as of now?

Yes this profile works excellent, but recently Bioware updated with a patch and I'm getting a mixed feedback that some of the key bindings have been changed.
User avatar
Smiley
Xpadder Xpert
Posts: 287
Joined: 02 Oct 2011, 19:48
Location: Strange Place

Re: Star Wars: The Old Republic (X360)

Post » 01 Jun 2012, 17:56

Is there any way this can be put into a file that I can simply download...or is it already and I am simply missing something?

NM...I think I got it. Thx for the Game profile BTW, gonna' give this a try.
User avatar
robere10
Posts: 1
Joined: 20 Apr 2012, 14:35

Re: Star Wars: The Old Republic (X360)

Post » 27 Jun 2012, 04:48

I'm having an issue where Xpadder doesn't accept the pasted in code. It says it's not compatible. Anyone else had this issue?
User avatar
s
Posts: 1
Joined: 27 Jun 2012, 03:41

Re: Star Wars: The Old Republic (X360)

Post » 27 Jun 2012, 11:45

s wrote:I'm having an issue where Xpadder doesn't accept the pasted in code. It says it's not compatible. Anyone else had this issue?

The only reason that is happening, you're probably using an older version of Xpadder. You can download the latest version and then paste your profile where you normally would paste it.

Or you can be pasting it to where the Image is supposed to be pasted. On the right side window you'll see an icon looking like a notepad, click on it and paste your profile there.
User avatar
Smiley
Xpadder Xpert
Posts: 287
Joined: 02 Oct 2011, 19:48
Location: Strange Place

Re: Star Wars: The Old Republic (X360)

Post » 05 Sep 2012, 19:02

i'm trying to assign a double function to the right analogue stick on my pad. I would like to assign right mouse click as well as directional movements but how do i do this. it seems i can only chose either right mouse click or arrow movements but not a combination. I would like to use this as my camera angle. I followed the layout from this link http://swtorpeeps.blogspot.ch/2011/12/i ... r-for.html and the assignment in question is right analogue stick in layout 1
User avatar
Jamppa
Posts: 1
Joined: 04 Sep 2012, 19:46

Re: Star Wars: The Old Republic (X360)

Post » 05 Sep 2012, 20:21

If you click on the button "Advanced..." in the lower right corner of the Assignment Windows the Advanced Assignment Window opens. Here you can place different assignments into slots, more informations are here. For mouse input you need to click on the respective item in the Assignment Window.

If simply RMB+mouse movement shouldn't work well you can find more advanced configurations here. There is also a third possibility four posts below.
User avatar
Primal Fear
Xpadder Xpert + Moderator
Posts: 2439
Joined: 09 Feb 2010, 16:41
Location: Germany

Re: Star Wars: The Old Republic (X360)

Post » 25 Jun 2013, 19:50

can this profile work on a madcatz xbox360 controller?
User avatar
nickdenton_k40
Posts: 2
Joined: 24 Jan 2013, 14:29

Re: Star Wars: The Old Republic (X360)

Post » 07 Jul 2013, 21:39

did this quit working again? finally got around to downloading and updating it and no keys are working from the layout. I know its an old game but now that its ftp I was hoping to try it out
User avatar
quadc5
Posts: 1
Joined: 16 Jun 2012, 06:13

Re: Star Wars: The Old Republic (X360)

Post » 20 Nov 2013, 21:19

buddy will you be doing a new version when Galactic starfighter comes out? if so it would be a massive help and be amaze balls :)
User avatar
nickdenton_k40
Posts: 2
Joined: 24 Jan 2013, 14:29

Re: Star Wars: The Old Republic (X360)

Post » 20 Mar 2015, 16:25

I don't understand I just keep getting invalid controller data
User avatar
jonesy77350
Posts: 1
Joined: 20 Mar 2015, 15:57


Return to Game Profiles

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests