ArmA 3 (X360)

Share and discuss profiles
Post Reply
InTheCatBoxAgain
Posts: 37
Joined: 11 Aug 2012, 00:27
Contact:

ArmA 3 (X360)

Post by InTheCatBoxAgain »

This profile is in beta stage!

Until it's in a more final stage, I'm not making a proper post.

Instead, I will link to the the actual profile file which is always the latest version.

Here is a text file containing notes for key remappings to work with the current profile build.

This is currently based off my ArmA 2 profile, check here first for questions.

Latest CONTROL CONFIG
Heli Controls: Show
Image
Latest PROFILE LINK
Last edited by InTheCatBoxAgain on 11 Aug 2013, 07:10, edited 2 times in total.

oNe8s3v3N
Posts: 1
Joined: 27 Apr 2013, 20:05

Re: [NEW] ArmA 3 (X360)

Post by oNe8s3v3N »

Can't wait till you finish the profile, I really liked the profile you made for arma 2. It was perfect. Hopefully you can do the same with arma 3.

armypewe
Posts: 4
Joined: 26 Apr 2012, 02:18

Re: ArmA 3 (X360)

Post by armypewe »

I agree I usually make my own but your Arma 2 profile was on point

airtonluis
Posts: 5
Joined: 25 Mar 2013, 10:43

Re: ArmA 3 (X360)

Post by airtonluis »

your profile is very good, plus I'm not getting the fly helicopters. Perhaps because the beta came out recently and his profile was for the alpha. Please continue with your work, we play with control thank you very much. Hug!

airtonluis
Posts: 5
Joined: 25 Mar 2013, 10:43

Re: ArmA 3 (X360)

Post by airtonluis »

Thanks for the update. The controls are very good. I started to fly the helicopter and use analagicos was divine, is now training for the final game, Hug!

andres.afanador
Posts: 3
Joined: 21 Aug 2013, 20:12

Re: ArmA 3 (X360)

Post by andres.afanador »

hi i would like to help im working on this profile lpease test it and tell me what you think.

[Set Settings]

[Assignments]
Set1Button1Name=USE/ACTION
Set1Button1Slots=Space
Set1Button2Name=STANCES
Set1Button2Slots=Left Control
Set1Button3Name=RELOAD
Set1Button3Slots=R
Set1Button4Name=FIRE MODE
Set1Button4Slots=F
Set1Button5Name=HELI LOWER
Set1Button5Slots=Z
Set1Button6Name=HELI RAISE
Set1Button6Slots=Q
Set1Button7Name=1PERSON/3PERSON
Set1Button7Slots=NumPad Enter
Set1Button8Name=INVENTORY/TALK
Set1Button8Slots=Caps Lock,I
Set1Button9Name=OPTICS
Set1Button9Slots=NumPad 0
Set1Button10Name=RUN
Set1Button10Slots=W,S
Set1DPadUpName=MENU UP
Set1DPadUpSlots=Mouse Wheel Up
Set1DPadRightName=COMPASS
Set1DPadRightSlots=K
Set1DPadDownName=MENU DOWN
Set1DPadDownSlots=Mouse Wheel Down
Set1DPadLeftName=MAP
Set1DPadLeftSlots=M
Set1Stick1UpName=FORWARD
Set1Stick1UpSlots=W
Set1Stick1RightName=RIGTH
Set1Stick1RightSlots=D
Set1Stick1DownName=BACK
Set1Stick1DownSlots=S
Set1Stick1LeftName=LEFT
Set1Stick1LeftSlots=A
Set1Stick2UpSlots=Mouse Move Up
Set1Stick2UpMouseSpeed=32
Set1Stick2RightSlots=Mouse Move Right
Set1Stick2RightMouseSpeed=32
Set1Stick2DownSlots=Mouse Move Down
Set1Stick2DownMouseSpeed=32
Set1Stick2LeftSlots=Mouse Move Left
Set1Stick2LeftMouseSpeed=32
Set1TriggerLeftName=ZOOM
Set1TriggerLeftSlots=Right Mouse Button (2)
Set1TriggerRightName=FIRE
Set1TriggerRightSlots=Left Mouse Button (1)
Set1TriggerRightRumble=1

InTheCatBoxAgain wrote:This profile is in beta stage!

Until it's in a more final stage, I'm not making a proper post.

Instead, I will link to the the actual profile file which is always the latest version.

Here is a text file containing notes for key remappings to work with the current profile build.

This is currently based off my ArmA 2 profile, check here first for questions.

Latest CONTROL CONFIG
Heli Controls: Show
Image
Latest PROFILE LINK

InTheCatBoxAgain
Posts: 37
Joined: 11 Aug 2012, 00:27
Contact:

Re: ArmA 3 (X360)

Post by InTheCatBoxAgain »

andres.afanador wrote:hi i would like to help im working on this profile lpease test it and tell me what you think.
Are you trying to help me, or are you asking for help?

If you're asking for help, create your own profile thread. I'll post my criticism there.

andres.afanador
Posts: 3
Joined: 21 Aug 2013, 20:12

Re: ArmA 3 (X360)

Post by andres.afanador »

Maybe work both for a better profile?
InTheCatBoxAgain wrote:
andres.afanador wrote:hi i would like to help im working on this profile lpease test it and tell me what you think.
Are you trying to help me, or are you asking for help?

If you're asking for help, create your own profile thread. I'll post my criticism there.

InTheCatBoxAgain
Posts: 37
Joined: 11 Aug 2012, 00:27
Contact:

Re: ArmA 3 (X360)

Post by InTheCatBoxAgain »

I feel that my profile is nearly complete, but not finished; that will take time - nearly a year later I'm still tweaking my Arma 2 profile.

airtonluis
Posts: 5
Joined: 25 Mar 2013, 10:43

Re: ArmA 3 (X360)

Post by airtonluis »

Hi InTheCatBoxAgain!

Do you have news? some updating? Hug!

InTheCatBoxAgain
Posts: 37
Joined: 11 Aug 2012, 00:27
Contact:

Re: ArmA 3 (X360)

Post by InTheCatBoxAgain »

Hey airtonluis, you seem like a frequent user of my profile; do you have any suggestions for me?

Some things I want to work on are in the "Idea Notes" section of the control config file.

I haven't been very active on this profile, primarily due to not knowing what/how to improve, but I do know I'm not fully satisfied with it yet.

Any input you have will be appreciated!

**Note: Fixed-wing aircraft do not function correctly; you need to map a few things in-game to work.

airtonluis
Posts: 5
Joined: 25 Mar 2013, 10:43

Re: ArmA 3 (X360)

Post by airtonluis »

thanks for your support. The control is very good!

gazcornie
Posts: 5
Joined: 22 Apr 2013, 17:50

Re: ArmA 3 (X360)

Post by gazcornie »

excellent profile used in arma 2 [dayz] now using in arma 3 breaking point.. great stuff .. from time to time the left shoulder button seems to stick in stance modes .. whats the way around this.. thanks for your help anyways..

InTheCatBoxAgain
Posts: 37
Joined: 11 Aug 2012, 00:27
Contact:

Re: ArmA 3 (X360)

Post by InTheCatBoxAgain »

gazcornie wrote:excellent profile used in arma 2 [dayz] now using in arma 3 breaking point.. great stuff .. from time to time the left shoulder button seems to stick in stance modes .. whats the way around this.. thanks for your help anyways..
You're most likely expierencing that because you're using LB and LT at the same time and releasing at a different sequence.
Pushing <-BACK or A(I believe) will reset back to set 1.

gazcornie
Posts: 5
Joined: 22 Apr 2013, 17:50

Re: ArmA 3 (X360)

Post by gazcornie »

Cheers Cat ill try that out.. Once again thanks for all the hard work and hours you put in for us all to enjoy playing both arma's. Awesome work.

armypewe
Posts: 4
Joined: 26 Apr 2012, 02:18

Re: ArmA 3 (X360)

Post by armypewe »

Gonna give this a go. I used your Dayz profile for all my arma needs awesome work my friend thank you

InTheCatBoxAgain
Posts: 37
Joined: 11 Aug 2012, 00:27
Contact:

Re: ArmA 3 (X360)

Post by InTheCatBoxAgain »

I must admit, I'm not as happy with it as I'd like, and have neglected to update this.

There's added things in Arma 3 which make it difficult to incorporate, and also more key functions which can be added with mods/missions like Altis Life.

One thing I don't like is Grenade. My issue is that if you add a dual function with grenade, a person could easily throw a grenade accidentally. Grenade cant be a HOLD due to it also deploying flares, which are urgent. Y button could be used for something better.

I just came up with the idea of possibly putting grenade to HOLD LT + TAP RB.
My reasoning is, you don't need to head-look while ADS, but this could cause accidental grenading while non-ADS head-look and zooming...

Please give suggestions!

Hipporider
Posts: 9
Joined: 01 Jun 2013, 08:34

Re: ArmA 3 (X360)

Post by Hipporider »

Thanks for your hard work.Any latest profile modifications for Arma 3?

InTheCatBoxAgain
Posts: 37
Joined: 11 Aug 2012, 00:27
Contact:

Re: ArmA 3 (X360)

Post by InTheCatBoxAgain »

I haven't updated it mainly because I don't play Arma 3 much, and when I do the profile works well enough.

My DayZ profile still needs to be updated...

thomashbiggs
Posts: 1
Joined: 10 Jul 2014, 13:38

Re: ArmA 3 (X360)

Post by thomashbiggs »

My suggestion for the grenade is to map it to one button anyway, but in-game advise to change grenade key to G + G, meaning in order to throw a grenade using controls you need to then tap key mapped to G twice.

Post Reply